Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 631 70.3% 70.3% -.65
Checked 266 29.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
51
72.6%
82
60.1%
194
75.7%
299
70.3%
626
Checked 15.0%
9
27.4%
31
39.9%
129
24.3%
96
29.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
370
67.1%
259
70.4%
629
Checked 27.2%
138
32.9%
127
29.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
73.3%
159
69.1%
233
61.5%
139
69.2%
563
Checked 5.9%
2
26.7%
58
30.9%
104
38.5%
87
30.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 69.9%
181
69.9%
100
70.5%
325
75.0%
15
70.3%
621
Checked 30.1%
78
30.1%
43
29.5%
136
25.0%
5
29.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.2%
120
72.6%
172
67.8%
234
72.9%
105
70.3%
631
Checked 29.8%
51
27.4%
65
32.2%
111
27.1%
39
29.7%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897