Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCONGR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 580 64.7% 64.7% -.74
Checked 317 35.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.3%
41
70.8%
80
59.1%
191
66.6%
263
64.5%
575
Checked 31.7%
19
29.2%
33
40.9%
132
33.4%
132
35.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 65.4%
332
63.5%
245
64.5%
577
Checked 34.6%
176
36.5%
141
35.5%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
28
65.9%
143
63.2%
213
60.2%
136
63.9%
520
Checked 17.6%
6
34.1%
74
36.8%
124
39.8%
90
36.1%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 66.4%
172
60.8%
87
64.2%
296
80.0%
16
64.7%
571
Checked 33.6%
87
39.2%
56
35.8%
165
20.0%
4
35.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.2%
120
64.1%
152
60.3%
208
69.4%
100
64.7%
580
Checked 29.8%
51
35.9%
85
39.7%
137
30.6%
44
35.3%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897