Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRESB

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 834 93% 93% -.27
Checked 63 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
60
93.8%
106
94.4%
305
90.4%
357
92.9%
828
Checked 0.0%
0
6.2%
7
5.6%
18
9.6%
38
7.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
473
92.7%
358
93.0%
831
Checked 6.9%
35
7.3%
28
7.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
89.4%
194
93.5%
315
93.8%
212
92.6%
754
Checked 2.9%
1
10.6%
23
6.5%
22
6.2%
14
7.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
232
95.8%
137
94.1%
434
85.0%
17
92.9%
820
Checked 10.4%
27
4.2%
6
5.9%
27
15.0%
3
7.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
159
93.7%
222
92.5%
319
93.1%
134
93.0%
834
Checked 7.0%
12
6.3%
15
7.5%
26
6.9%
10
7.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897