Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFICER

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 805 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Checked 92 10.3% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
90.3%
102
90.7%
293
88.1%
348
89.7%
799
Checked 6.7%
4
9.7%
11
9.3%
30
11.9%
47
10.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
428
96.9%
374
89.7%
802
Checked 15.7%
80
3.1%
12
10.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
27
87.1%
189
89.6%
302
93.4%
211
89.6%
729
Checked 20.6%
7
12.9%
28
10.4%
35
6.6%
15
10.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
223
90.9%
130
91.1%
420
95.0%
19
89.7%
792
Checked 13.9%
36
9.1%
13
8.9%
41
5.0%
1
10.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
160
87.3%
207
87.0%
300
95.8%
138
89.7%
805
Checked 6.4%
11
12.7%
30
13.0%
45
4.2%
6
10.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897