Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSMEMBR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 680 75.8% 75.8% -.57
Checked 217 24.2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
47
77.9%
88
78.6%
254
72.2%
285
75.6%
674
Checked 21.7%
13
22.1%
25
21.4%
69
27.8%
110
24.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.1%
356
83.2%
321
75.7%
677
Checked 29.9%
152
16.8%
65
24.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
26
74.7%
162
75.7%
255
77.4%
175
75.9%
618
Checked 23.5%
8
25.3%
55
24.3%
82
22.6%
51
24.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 70.7%
183
79.0%
113
76.8%
354
85.0%
17
75.5%
667
Checked 29.3%
76
21.0%
30
23.2%
107
15.0%
3
24.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
149
73.8%
175
70.4%
243
78.5%
113
75.8%
680
Checked 12.9%
22
26.2%
62
29.6%
102
21.5%
31
24.2%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897