Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGAN

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 883 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Checked 14 1.6% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
60
99.1%
112
98.1%
317
98.2%
388
98.4%
877
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
6
1.8%
7
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
495
99.7%
385
98.4%
880
Checked 2.6%
13
0.3%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
34
98.2%
213
97.3%
328
99.6%
225
98.3%
800
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.7%
9
0.4%
1
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
253
99.3%
142
98.7%
455
95.0%
19
98.4%
869
Checked 2.3%
6
0.7%
1
1.3%
6
5.0%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
167
97.5%
231
99.1%
342
99.3%
143
98.4%
883
Checked 2.3%
4
2.5%
6
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897