Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 696 77.6% 77.6% -.54
Checked 201 22.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
50
81.4%
92
75.2%
243
77.2%
305
77.4%
690
Checked 16.7%
10
18.6%
21
24.8%
80
22.8%
90
22.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
390
78.5%
303
77.5%
693
Checked 23.2%
118
21.5%
83
22.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
24
72.4%
157
80.1%
270
80.1%
181
77.6%
632
Checked 29.4%
10
27.6%
60
19.9%
67
19.9%
45
22.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
203
81.1%
116
76.4%
352
75.0%
15
77.7%
686
Checked 21.6%
56
18.9%
27
23.6%
109
25.0%
5
22.3%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.8%
121
79.7%
189
78.3%
270
80.6%
116
77.6%
696
Checked 29.2%
50
20.3%
48
21.7%
75
19.4%
28
22.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897