Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q11PRESS

How often do you feel pressured by people in your congregation to develop a healthier lifestyle?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 780 88.1% 88.1% -.34
Once in a while 93 10.5% 98.6% 2.14
Fairly often 8 .9% 99.5% 4.61
Very often 4 .5% 100% 7.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 83.9%
47
84.8%
95
88.0%
279
90.2%
348
88.3%
769
Once in a while 16.1%
9
13.4%
15
11.0%
35
8.5%
33
10.6%
92
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
7
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
112
100.0%
317
100.0%
386

871


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 88.7%
438
87.6%
333
88.2%
771
Once in a while 10.5%
52
10.5%
40
10.5%
92
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.8%
7
Very often 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
380

874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 90.3%
28
87.7%
185
87.6%
289
90.1%
200
88.4%
702
Once in a while 9.7%
3
11.8%
25
10.9%
36
8.6%
19
10.5%
83
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.4%
3
0.8%
6
Very often 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
211
100.0%
330
100.0%
222

794


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 86.9%
218
90.1%
127
88.2%
398
95.0%
19
88.3%
762
Once in a while 12.4%
31
8.5%
12
10.2%
46
5.0%
1
10.4%
90
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Very often 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
141
100.0%
451
100.0%
20

863


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 87.8%
144
88.4%
206
88.8%
300
87.3%
124
88.3%
774
Once in a while 12.2%
20
9.9%
23
10.4%
35
9.9%
14
10.5%
92
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
7
Very often 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
233
100.0%
338
100.0%
142

877