Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTEACH

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Church School or Sunday School teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 696 77.6% 77.6% -.54
Checked 201 22.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
40
60.2%
68
75.5%
244
85.8%
339
77.6%
691
Checked 33.3%
20
39.8%
45
24.5%
79
14.2%
56
22.4%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
381
81.1%
313
77.6%
694
Checked 25.0%
127
18.9%
73
22.4%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
28
82.5%
179
73.0%
246
75.7%
171
76.7%
624
Checked 17.6%
6
17.5%
38
27.0%
91
24.3%
55
23.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 72.2%
187
73.4%
105
80.9%
373
95.0%
19
77.5%
684
Checked 27.8%
72
26.6%
38
19.1%
88
5.0%
1
22.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
142
79.3%
188
72.2%
249
81.3%
117
77.6%
696
Checked 17.0%
29
20.7%
49
27.8%
96
18.8%
27
22.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897