Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 658 73.4% 73.4% -.6
Checked 239 26.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
52
72.6%
82
74.6%
241
70.4%
278
73.3%
653
Checked 13.3%
8
27.4%
31
25.4%
82
29.6%
117
26.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.7%
359
76.9%
297
73.4%
656
Checked 29.3%
149
23.1%
89
26.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.7%
22
74.7%
162
74.2%
250
72.6%
164
73.5%
598
Checked 35.3%
12
25.3%
55
25.8%
87
27.4%
62
26.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 74.9%
194
74.8%
107
72.0%
332
75.0%
15
73.4%
648
Checked 25.1%
65
25.2%
36
28.0%
129
25.0%
5
26.6%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
124
73.4%
174
72.8%
251
75.7%
109
73.4%
658
Checked 27.5%
47
26.6%
63
27.2%
94
24.3%
35
26.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897