Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 6 .7% .7% -5.47
Less than once a year 2 .2% .9% -4.57
About once or twice a year 8 .9% 1.8% -3.67
Several times a year 21 2.4% 4.1% -2.77
About once a month 20 2.2% 6.4% -1.86
2-3 times a month 97 10.9% 17.3% -.96
Nearly every week 401 45% 62.2% -.06
Every week 337 37.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
About once or twice a year 5.0%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
8
Several times a year 8.3%
5
2.7%
3
2.5%
8
1.0%
4
2.3%
20
About once a month 11.7%
7
1.8%
2
1.6%
5
1.3%
5
2.1%
19
2-3 times a month 11.7%
7
18.8%
21
15.2%
49
5.1%
20
10.9%
97
Nearly every week 43.3%
26
42.0%
47
45.0%
145
46.2%
181
45.0%
399
Every week 20.0%
12
33.9%
38
33.9%
109
44.9%
176
37.8%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
322
100.0%
392

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
6
Less than once a year 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
About once or twice a year 1.0%
5
0.8%
3
0.9%
8
Several times a year 2.2%
11
2.6%
10
2.4%
21
About once a month 1.8%
9
2.6%
10
2.1%
19
2-3 times a month 10.5%
53
11.4%
44
10.9%
97
Nearly every week 43.7%
220
46.5%
179
44.9%
399
Every week 40.3%
203
34.8%
134
37.9%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
385

889


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
About once or twice a year 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.8%
4
1.0%
8
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.1%
7
2.2%
5
1.7%
14
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
1.8%
6
1.8%
4
2.2%
18
2-3 times a month 8.8%
3
5.1%
11
11.3%
38
17.0%
38
11.1%
90
Nearly every week 47.1%
16
40.7%
87
48.1%
162
45.5%
102
45.4%
367
Every week 41.2%
14
48.1%
103
34.7%
117
31.7%
71
37.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
224

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Less than once a year 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
About once or twice a year 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
5.0%
1
0.9%
8
Several times a year 2.7%
7
4.2%
6
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
About once a month 2.0%
5
3.5%
5
1.7%
8
10.0%
2
2.3%
20
2-3 times a month 11.3%
29
14.0%
20
9.8%
45
5.0%
1
10.8%
95
Nearly every week 40.6%
104
49.7%
71
45.3%
208
50.0%
10
44.8%
393
Every week 41.0%
105
28.7%
41
39.9%
183
30.0%
6
38.2%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
143
100.0%
459
100.0%
20

878


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
About once or twice a year 0.6%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
8
Several times a year 2.4%
4
3.4%
8
1.7%
6
2.1%
3
2.4%
21
About once a month 2.4%
4
2.5%
6
2.0%
7
2.1%
3
2.2%
20
2-3 times a month 13.5%
23
13.6%
32
8.1%
28
9.9%
14
10.9%
97
Nearly every week 41.2%
70
46.2%
109
44.8%
154
47.9%
68
45.0%
401
Every week 38.8%
66
32.2%
76
42.2%
145
35.2%
50
37.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
236
100.0%
344
100.0%
142

892