Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HREVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday or Church school, include those hours here.)?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 85 9.6% 9.6% -1.82
1-2 hours 135 15.3% 24.9% -1.06
3-5 hours 241 27.3% 52.3% -.29
6-10 hours 234 26.5% 78.8% .47
11-20 hours 151 17.1% 95.9% 1.24
More than 20 hours 36 4.1% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 28.3%
17
7.1%
8
7.8%
25
8.6%
33
9.5%
83
1-2 hours 20.0%
12
15.2%
17
19.6%
63
10.7%
41
15.2%
133
3-5 hours 16.7%
10
31.3%
35
29.3%
94
26.6%
102
27.5%
241
6-10 hours 16.7%
10
28.6%
32
24.0%
77
29.7%
114
26.6%
233
11-20 hours 13.3%
8
15.2%
17
15.0%
48
20.3%
78
17.2%
151
More than 20 hours 5.0%
3
2.7%
3
4.4%
14
4.2%
16
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
321
100.0%
384

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 9.0%
45
10.0%
38
9.4%
83
1-2 hours 13.4%
67
17.9%
68
15.4%
135
3-5 hours 28.1%
140
26.6%
101
27.4%
241
6-10 hours 25.3%
126
28.2%
107
26.5%
233
11-20 hours 19.0%
95
14.7%
56
17.2%
151
More than 20 hours 5.2%
26
2.6%
10
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
380

879


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
0 hours 5.9%
2
8.9%
19
10.1%
34
9.4%
21
9.4%
76
1-2 hours 14.7%
5
13.6%
29
17.6%
59
13.4%
30
15.2%
123
3-5 hours 32.4%
11
23.5%
50
25.6%
86
31.7%
71
27.0%
218
6-10 hours 26.5%
9
32.4%
69
26.8%
90
23.7%
53
27.4%
221
11-20 hours 14.7%
5
17.4%
37
16.4%
55
17.9%
40
17.0%
137
More than 20 hours 5.9%
2
4.2%
9
3.6%
12
4.0%
9
4.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
224

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 8.0%
20
12.7%
18
9.0%
41
15.0%
3
9.4%
82
1-2 hours 15.2%
38
11.3%
16
16.4%
75
20.0%
4
15.3%
133
3-5 hours 28.4%
71
26.8%
38
27.1%
124
20.0%
4
27.3%
237
6-10 hours 27.6%
69
30.3%
43
25.6%
117
20.0%
4
26.8%
233
11-20 hours 16.8%
42
15.5%
22
17.5%
80
20.0%
4
17.0%
148
More than 20 hours 4.0%
10
3.5%
5
4.4%
20
5.0%
1
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
142
100.0%
457
100.0%
20

869


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 hours 10.1%
17
13.2%
31
6.2%
21
11.4%
16
9.6%
85
1-2 hours 19.6%
33
16.2%
38
11.8%
40
17.1%
24
15.3%
135
3-5 hours 30.4%
51
26.9%
63
24.7%
84
30.7%
43
27.3%
241
6-10 hours 25.6%
43
30.8%
72
26.2%
89
21.4%
30
26.5%
234
11-20 hours 13.1%
22
10.7%
25
23.8%
81
16.4%
23
17.1%
151
More than 20 hours 1.2%
2
2.1%
5
7.4%
25
2.9%
4
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
340
100.0%
140

882