Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRVOLUNT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 129 14.7% 14.7% -1.5
1-2 hours 192 21.8% 36.5% -.75
3-5 hours 259 29.5% 66% -.01
6-10 hours 183 20.8% 86.8% .73
11-20 hours 70 8% 94.8% 1.48
More than 20 hours 46 5.2% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 33.9%
20
10.7%
12
13.2%
42
13.6%
52
14.4%
126
1-2 hours 15.3%
9
19.6%
22
21.9%
70
23.5%
90
21.9%
191
3-5 hours 27.1%
16
30.4%
34
32.6%
104
27.2%
104
29.6%
258
6-10 hours 15.3%
9
24.1%
27
18.5%
59
22.7%
87
20.8%
182
11-20 hours 3.4%
2
10.7%
12
7.5%
24
8.4%
32
8.0%
70
More than 20 hours 5.1%
3
4.5%
5
6.3%
20
4.7%
18
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
112
100.0%
319
100.0%
383

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 12.9%
64
16.5%
63
14.5%
127
1-2 hours 21.2%
105
22.8%
87
21.9%
192
3-5 hours 28.1%
139
31.5%
120
29.6%
259
6-10 hours 23.0%
114
17.8%
68
20.8%
182
11-20 hours 8.9%
44
6.8%
26
8.0%
70
More than 20 hours 5.9%
29
4.5%
17
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
381

876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
0 hours 21.2%
7
15.6%
33
16.2%
54
11.7%
26
15.0%
120
1-2 hours 15.2%
5
18.5%
39
23.4%
78
22.4%
50
21.5%
172
3-5 hours 27.3%
9
29.9%
63
28.7%
96
31.8%
71
29.8%
239
6-10 hours 27.3%
9
21.8%
46
18.6%
62
22.0%
49
20.7%
166
11-20 hours 6.1%
2
9.0%
19
7.8%
26
6.3%
14
7.6%
61
More than 20 hours 3.0%
1
5.2%
11
5.4%
18
5.8%
13
5.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
211
100.0%
334
100.0%
223

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 15.0%
38
17.0%
24
13.1%
59
30.0%
6
14.7%
127
1-2 hours 17.0%
43
21.3%
30
24.8%
112
15.0%
3
21.7%
188
3-5 hours 34.4%
87
25.5%
36
27.3%
123
40.0%
8
29.4%
254
6-10 hours 22.9%
58
27.0%
38
18.4%
83
15.0%
3
21.0%
182
11-20 hours 5.9%
15
5.0%
7
10.2%
46
0.0%
0
7.9%
68
More than 20 hours 4.7%
12
4.3%
6
6.2%
28
0.0%
0
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
141
100.0%
451
100.0%
20

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 hours 16.2%
27
17.4%
41
11.9%
40
14.9%
21
14.7%
129
1-2 hours 17.4%
29
26.4%
62
22.3%
75
18.4%
26
21.8%
192
3-5 hours 29.9%
50
28.9%
68
28.0%
94
33.3%
47
29.5%
259
6-10 hours 20.4%
34
16.6%
39
22.6%
76
24.1%
34
20.8%
183
11-20 hours 10.2%
17
6.0%
14
8.6%
29
7.1%
10
8.0%
70
More than 20 hours 6.0%
10
4.7%
11
6.5%
22
2.1%
3
5.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
235
100.0%
336
100.0%
141

879