Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRRELG

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 425 48.7% 48.7% -.81
1-2 hours 205 23.5% 72.2% .05
3-5 hours 152 17.4% 89.7% .91
6-10 hours 56 6.4% 96.1% 1.78
11-20 hours 25 2.9% 99% 2.64
More than 20 hours 9 1% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 53.3%
32
50.0%
56
51.4%
163
45.4%
171
48.7%
422
1-2 hours 26.7%
16
27.7%
31
22.7%
72
22.5%
85
23.6%
204
3-5 hours 13.3%
8
16.1%
18
14.8%
47
20.7%
78
17.4%
151
6-10 hours 6.7%
4
4.5%
5
6.6%
21
6.9%
26
6.5%
56
11-20 hours 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.5%
11
3.2%
12
2.8%
24
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
317
100.0%
377

866


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 46.3%
229
52.1%
195
48.8%
424
1-2 hours 21.4%
106
26.5%
99
23.6%
205
3-5 hours 19.8%
98
14.2%
53
17.4%
151
6-10 hours 7.7%
38
4.8%
18
6.4%
56
11-20 hours 3.4%
17
1.9%
7
2.8%
24
More than 20 hours 1.4%
7
0.5%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
374

869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
0 hours 36.4%
12
43.1%
90
52.7%
175
50.0%
111
48.7%
388
1-2 hours 18.2%
6
23.0%
48
21.4%
71
27.9%
62
23.5%
187
3-5 hours 24.2%
8
23.4%
49
15.7%
52
14.9%
33
17.8%
142
6-10 hours 15.2%
5
6.2%
13
6.9%
23
4.5%
10
6.4%
51
11-20 hours 6.1%
2
3.3%
7
2.4%
8
1.8%
4
2.6%
21
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
209
100.0%
332
100.0%
222

796


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 48.6%
122
57.0%
81
46.9%
209
36.8%
7
48.8%
419
1-2 hours 23.9%
60
19.0%
27
24.7%
110
31.6%
6
23.7%
203
3-5 hours 17.5%
44
15.5%
22
17.0%
76
26.3%
5
17.1%
147
6-10 hours 7.6%
19
5.6%
8
6.1%
27
5.3%
1
6.4%
55
11-20 hours 2.0%
5
2.8%
4
3.6%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
More than 20 hours 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
142
100.0%
446
100.0%
19

858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 hours 59.0%
98
48.9%
112
45.3%
153
44.6%
62
48.7%
425
1-2 hours 20.5%
34
19.7%
45
26.6%
90
25.9%
36
23.5%
205
3-5 hours 14.5%
24
23.1%
53
15.1%
51
17.3%
24
17.4%
152
6-10 hours 2.4%
4
7.4%
17
7.1%
24
7.9%
11
6.4%
56
11-20 hours 3.0%
5
0.9%
2
3.8%
13
3.6%
5
2.9%
25
More than 20 hours 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
229
100.0%
338
100.0%
139

872