Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRCOMVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 276 31.6% 31.6% -1.05
1-2 hours 213 24.4% 56% -.35
3-5 hours 189 21.6% 77.7% .35
6-10 hours 100 11.5% 89.1% 1.04
11-20 hours 53 6.1% 95.2% 1.74
More than 20 hours 42 4.8% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 50.8%
30
30.6%
34
32.3%
103
28.3%
107
31.6%
274
1-2 hours 23.7%
14
28.8%
32
24.8%
79
23.0%
87
24.5%
212
3-5 hours 18.6%
11
18.0%
20
24.1%
77
20.9%
79
21.6%
187
6-10 hours 3.4%
2
9.9%
11
11.9%
38
13.0%
49
11.5%
100
11-20 hours 1.7%
1
6.3%
7
4.4%
14
8.2%
31
6.1%
53
More than 20 hours 1.7%
1
6.3%
7
2.5%
8
6.6%
25
4.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
111
100.0%
319
100.0%
378

867


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 27.7%
137
36.7%
138
31.6%
275
1-2 hours 24.5%
121
24.5%
92
24.5%
213
3-5 hours 24.7%
122
17.6%
66
21.6%
188
6-10 hours 12.1%
60
10.6%
40
11.5%
100
11-20 hours 6.3%
31
5.9%
22
6.1%
53
More than 20 hours 4.7%
23
4.8%
18
4.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
376

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
0 hours 27.3%
9
32.5%
68
32.2%
107
33.3%
74
32.4%
258
1-2 hours 33.3%
11
27.3%
57
24.1%
80
20.3%
45
24.2%
193
3-5 hours 27.3%
9
18.7%
39
22.0%
73
23.0%
51
21.6%
172
6-10 hours 6.1%
2
11.5%
24
11.1%
37
12.2%
27
11.3%
90
11-20 hours 6.1%
2
5.7%
12
5.7%
19
5.4%
12
5.7%
45
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
4.3%
9
4.8%
16
5.9%
13
4.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
209
100.0%
332
100.0%
222

796


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 27.8%
71
32.4%
45
32.8%
146
35.0%
7
31.3%
269
1-2 hours 27.1%
69
25.9%
36
22.5%
100
30.0%
6
24.6%
211
3-5 hours 24.3%
62
20.1%
28
20.4%
91
20.0%
4
21.5%
185
6-10 hours 9.4%
24
12.2%
17
12.6%
56
10.0%
2
11.5%
99
11-20 hours 6.7%
17
2.9%
4
7.2%
32
0.0%
0
6.2%
53
More than 20 hours 4.7%
12
6.5%
9
4.5%
20
5.0%
1
4.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
139
100.0%
445
100.0%
20

859


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 hours 33.9%
57
29.4%
68
30.7%
102
34.5%
49
31.6%
276
1-2 hours 22.0%
37
29.4%
68
23.2%
77
21.8%
31
24.4%
213
3-5 hours 25.0%
42
19.5%
45
22.0%
73
20.4%
29
21.6%
189
6-10 hours 8.9%
15
11.7%
27
13.0%
43
10.6%
15
11.5%
100
11-20 hours 6.0%
10
4.3%
10
6.9%
23
7.0%
10
6.1%
53
More than 20 hours 4.2%
7
5.6%
13
4.2%
14
5.6%
8
4.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
231
100.0%
332
100.0%
142

873