Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12ALOVE

How strongly do you agree or disagree that God is loving?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 13 1.5% 1.5% -5.76
Disagree 1 .1% 1.6% -4.73
Tend to disagree 1 .1% 1.7% -3.69
Neutral or not sure 18 2% 3.7% -2.66
Tend to agree 44 4.9% 8.6% -1.63
Agree 154 17.2% 25.8% -.59
Strongly agree 665 74.2% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.3%
5
1.4%
12
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Neutral or not sure 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.6%
10
2.0%
18
Tend to agree 6.7%
4
3.5%
4
3.8%
12
5.9%
23
4.9%
43
Agree 11.7%
7
12.4%
14
14.7%
47
21.3%
83
17.1%
151
Strongly agree 80.0%
48
84.1%
95
77.2%
247
68.6%
267
74.5%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
389

882


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
1.3%
5
1.4%
12
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Neutral or not sure 1.8%
9
2.4%
9
2.0%
18
Tend to agree 4.2%
21
6.0%
23
5.0%
44
Agree 16.5%
83
18.1%
69
17.2%
152
Strongly agree 76.2%
384
71.9%
274
74.4%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
381

885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.7%
9
2.7%
6
2.1%
17
Tend to agree 6.1%
2
4.2%
9
5.9%
20
4.0%
9
5.0%
40
Agree 24.2%
8
17.8%
38
15.7%
53
15.6%
35
16.6%
134
Strongly agree 69.7%
23
73.8%
158
74.8%
252
76.8%
172
74.9%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
224

808


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
6
2.1%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 2.0%
5
2.1%
3
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
Tend to agree 5.5%
14
8.5%
12
3.1%
14
15.0%
3
4.9%
43
Agree 12.5%
32
23.2%
33
18.2%
83
15.0%
3
17.3%
151
Strongly agree 77.3%
198
64.1%
91
76.1%
347
65.0%
13
74.3%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
456
100.0%
20

874


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
1.4%
2
1.4%
12
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 1.8%
3
2.6%
6
2.3%
8
0.7%
1
2.0%
18
Tend to agree 7.7%
13
4.7%
11
3.2%
11
6.3%
9
5.0%
44
Agree 17.3%
29
19.1%
45
14.0%
48
21.8%
31
17.2%
153
Strongly agree 72.0%
121
72.8%
171
78.1%
268
69.7%
99
74.2%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
235
100.0%
343
100.0%
142

888