Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 180 20.7% 20.7% -1.29
Several times a week 150 17.3% 38% -.79
Weekly 118 13.6% 51.6% -.29
Several times a month 117 13.5% 65% .21
Once a month 74 8.5% 73.5% .71
Less than once a month 174 20% 93.6% 1.21
Never 56 6.4% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 11.7%
7
16.2%
18
20.4%
64
23.7%
90
20.7%
179
Several times a week 15.0%
9
15.3%
17
13.1%
41
21.6%
82
17.2%
149
Weekly 8.3%
5
10.8%
12
16.0%
50
12.9%
49
13.4%
116
Several times a month 13.3%
8
16.2%
18
12.1%
38
13.9%
53
13.5%
117
Once a month 10.0%
6
7.2%
8
8.6%
27
8.4%
32
8.4%
73
Less than once a month 21.7%
13
26.1%
29
23.0%
72
15.8%
60
20.1%
174
Never 20.0%
12
8.1%
9
6.7%
21
3.7%
14
6.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
313
100.0%
380

864


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 23.5%
116
17.2%
64
20.8%
180
Several times a week 18.7%
92
15.5%
58
17.3%
150
Weekly 13.8%
68
12.9%
48
13.4%
116
Several times a month 13.4%
66
13.7%
51
13.5%
117
Once a month 6.3%
31
11.3%
42
8.4%
73
Less than once a month 19.5%
96
20.9%
78
20.1%
174
Never 4.9%
24
8.6%
32
6.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
373

866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 32.4%
11
23.4%
49
20.2%
66
14.8%
33
20.1%
159
Several times a week 29.4%
10
23.4%
49
14.4%
47
13.5%
30
17.2%
136
Weekly 8.8%
3
14.8%
31
13.2%
43
14.3%
32
13.8%
109
Several times a month 11.8%
4
11.0%
23
15.6%
51
13.5%
30
13.6%
108
Once a month 2.9%
1
8.6%
18
7.1%
23
12.1%
27
8.7%
69
Less than once a month 5.9%
2
14.4%
30
23.3%
76
23.3%
52
20.2%
160
Never 8.8%
3
4.3%
9
6.1%
20
8.5%
19
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
209
100.0%
326
100.0%
223

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.3%
48
20.7%
29
20.6%
92
30.0%
6
20.5%
175
Several times a week 17.7%
44
11.4%
16
19.5%
87
5.0%
1
17.3%
148
Weekly 12.9%
32
16.4%
23
13.5%
60
15.0%
3
13.8%
118
Several times a month 12.0%
30
16.4%
23
12.8%
57
20.0%
4
13.3%
114
Once a month 8.4%
21
7.9%
11
9.2%
41
5.0%
1
8.7%
74
Less than once a month 20.9%
52
20.7%
29
19.3%
86
20.0%
4
20.0%
171
Never 8.8%
22
6.4%
9
5.2%
23
5.0%
1
6.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
140
100.0%
446
100.0%
20

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.9%
28
17.3%
39
25.7%
87
18.7%
26
20.7%
180
Several times a week 15.1%
25
17.3%
39
17.4%
59
19.4%
27
17.3%
150
Weekly 11.4%
19
16.0%
36
14.2%
48
10.8%
15
13.6%
118
Several times a month 10.2%
17
14.7%
33
14.5%
49
12.9%
18
13.5%
117
Once a month 7.2%
12
8.0%
18
9.4%
32
8.6%
12
8.5%
74
Less than once a month 28.3%
47
20.4%
46
15.0%
51
21.6%
30
20.0%
174
Never 10.8%
18
6.2%
14
3.8%
13
7.9%
11
6.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
225
100.0%
339
100.0%
139

869