Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 14 1.8% 1.8% -2.37
Several times a week 34 4.3% 6% -1.81
Weekly 163 20.4% 26.4% -1.24
Several times a month 79 9.9% 36.3% -.67
Once a month 67 8.4% 44.7% -.1
Less than once a month 177 22.2% 66.9% .47
Never 264 33.1% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.7%
2
3.0%
10
1.8%
14
Several times a week 5.1%
3
4.5%
5
3.1%
9
5.1%
17
4.3%
34
Weekly 13.6%
8
20.9%
23
20.4%
60
21.7%
72
20.5%
163
Several times a month 11.9%
7
7.3%
8
10.9%
32
9.6%
32
9.9%
79
Once a month 8.5%
5
4.5%
5
6.8%
20
11.1%
37
8.4%
67
Less than once a month 25.4%
15
34.5%
38
21.4%
63
17.5%
58
21.9%
174
Never 35.6%
21
26.4%
29
36.7%
108
31.9%
106
33.2%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
110
100.0%
294
100.0%
332

795


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.6%
7
2.0%
7
1.8%
14
Several times a week 3.5%
16
5.2%
18
4.3%
34
Weekly 23.3%
105
16.8%
58
20.5%
163
Several times a month 10.4%
47
9.3%
32
9.9%
79
Once a month 9.8%
44
6.7%
23
8.4%
67
Less than once a month 20.8%
94
23.5%
81
22.0%
175
Never 30.6%
138
36.5%
126
33.2%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
345

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.4%
2
1.6%
3
1.3%
4
1.5%
3
1.7%
12
Several times a week 3.7%
1
3.8%
7
3.9%
12
3.9%
8
3.9%
28
Weekly 33.3%
9
27.3%
50
18.4%
57
17.0%
35
20.8%
151
Several times a month 18.5%
5
10.9%
20
10.0%
31
8.3%
17
10.1%
73
Once a month 3.7%
1
10.4%
19
8.1%
25
6.3%
13
8.0%
58
Less than once a month 7.4%
2
18.6%
34
23.5%
73
27.2%
56
22.7%
165
Never 25.9%
7
27.3%
50
34.8%
108
35.9%
74
32.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
206

726


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.5%
1
4.5%
6
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Several times a week 3.6%
8
1.5%
2
5.6%
23
5.6%
1
4.3%
34
Weekly 20.3%
45
17.3%
23
21.4%
88
16.7%
3
20.3%
159
Several times a month 9.9%
22
8.3%
11
9.7%
40
22.2%
4
9.8%
77
Once a month 6.8%
15
9.0%
12
9.5%
39
0.0%
0
8.4%
66
Less than once a month 16.2%
36
28.6%
38
23.3%
96
27.8%
5
22.3%
175
Never 42.8%
95
30.8%
41
29.1%
120
27.8%
5
33.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
133
100.0%
412
100.0%
18

785


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.3%
2
1.9%
4
1.6%
5
2.3%
3
1.8%
14
Several times a week 3.9%
6
4.7%
10
4.3%
13
3.9%
5
4.3%
34
Weekly 17.5%
27
16.0%
34
26.3%
80
17.2%
22
20.4%
163
Several times a month 3.2%
5
10.8%
23
12.2%
37
10.9%
14
9.9%
79
Once a month 5.8%
9
8.0%
17
8.6%
26
11.7%
15
8.4%
67
Less than once a month 24.7%
38
25.0%
53
19.4%
59
21.1%
27
22.2%
177
Never 43.5%
67
33.5%
71
27.6%
84
32.8%
42
33.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
212
100.0%
304
100.0%
128

798