Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLESTY

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 2 .2% .2% -2.51
Several times a week 12 1.5% 1.7% -1.9
Weekly 213 25.9% 27.6% -1.3
Several times a month 81 9.8% 37.4% -.69
Once a month 107 13% 50.4% -.08
Less than once a month 150 18.2% 68.7% .52
Never 258 31.3% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
2.3%
8
1.5%
12
Weekly 21.7%
13
17.3%
19
22.1%
66
32.5%
114
25.9%
212
Several times a month 13.3%
8
13.6%
15
9.4%
28
8.5%
30
9.9%
81
Once a month 6.7%
4
13.6%
15
14.4%
43
12.8%
45
13.0%
107
Less than once a month 13.3%
8
21.8%
24
22.1%
66
14.5%
51
18.2%
149
Never 45.0%
27
32.7%
36
30.8%
92
29.1%
102
31.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
299
100.0%
351

820


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Several times a week 1.5%
7
1.4%
5
1.5%
12
Weekly 26.0%
122
25.7%
90
25.9%
212
Several times a month 11.1%
52
8.3%
29
9.9%
81
Once a month 16.6%
78
8.3%
29
13.0%
107
Less than once a month 17.0%
80
19.7%
69
18.2%
149
Never 27.4%
129
36.6%
128
31.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
350

820


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
3
1.5%
11
Weekly 33.3%
10
28.6%
56
23.3%
73
24.4%
52
25.4%
191
Several times a month 13.3%
4
7.1%
14
10.5%
33
9.9%
21
9.6%
72
Once a month 16.7%
5
13.3%
26
15.3%
48
11.3%
24
13.7%
103
Less than once a month 13.3%
4
15.8%
31
18.5%
58
22.1%
47
18.6%
140
Never 23.3%
7
32.1%
63
31.0%
97
31.0%
66
31.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
196
100.0%
313
100.0%
213

752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Several times a week 2.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
5.0%
1
1.5%
12
Weekly 21.1%
49
23.1%
31
30.0%
127
10.0%
2
25.8%
209
Several times a month 10.3%
24
6.7%
9
9.7%
41
20.0%
4
9.6%
78
Once a month 17.7%
41
14.2%
19
10.2%
43
10.0%
2
13.0%
105
Less than once a month 14.2%
33
24.6%
33
18.4%
78
20.0%
4
18.3%
148
Never 34.1%
79
30.6%
41
30.3%
128
35.0%
7
31.5%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
134
100.0%
423
100.0%
20

809


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Several times a week 1.9%
3
0.9%
2
1.9%
6
0.7%
1
1.5%
12
Weekly 16.5%
26
20.8%
44
35.1%
112
23.1%
31
25.9%
213
Several times a month 6.3%
10
11.3%
24
10.3%
33
10.4%
14
9.8%
81
Once a month 11.4%
18
15.1%
32
12.2%
39
13.4%
18
13.0%
107
Less than once a month 22.2%
35
18.4%
39
15.4%
49
20.1%
27
18.2%
150
Never 41.8%
66
33.5%
71
24.8%
79
31.3%
42
31.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
212
100.0%
319
100.0%
134

823