Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVOTMAT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read other devotional materials or religious books
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 173 19.9% 19.9% -1.39
Several times a week 118 13.5% 33.4% -.9
Weekly 80 9.2% 42.6% -.4
Several times a month 150 17.2% 59.8% .1
Once a month 109 12.5% 72.3% .59
Less than once a month 164 18.8% 91.2% 1.09
Never 77 8.8% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.7%
10
13.6%
15
20.8%
66
21.1%
80
19.7%
171
Several times a week 8.3%
5
15.5%
17
11.0%
35
15.8%
60
13.5%
117
Weekly 6.7%
4
5.5%
6
9.1%
29
10.6%
40
9.1%
79
Several times a month 16.7%
10
20.9%
23
15.5%
49
17.7%
67
17.2%
149
Once a month 6.7%
4
19.1%
21
12.6%
40
11.6%
44
12.6%
109
Less than once a month 18.3%
11
17.3%
19
22.4%
71
16.6%
63
18.9%
164
Never 26.7%
16
8.2%
9
8.5%
27
6.6%
25
8.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
317
100.0%
379

866


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 23.2%
115
15.3%
57
19.8%
172
Several times a week 17.3%
86
8.6%
32
13.6%
118
Weekly 9.5%
47
8.6%
32
9.1%
79
Several times a month 18.1%
90
15.9%
59
17.2%
149
Once a month 10.5%
52
15.3%
57
12.6%
109
Less than once a month 15.9%
79
22.8%
85
18.9%
164
Never 5.4%
27
13.4%
50
8.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
372

868


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 24.2%
8
24.9%
52
17.2%
57
16.8%
37
19.4%
154
Several times a week 24.2%
8
13.9%
29
12.4%
41
11.4%
25
13.0%
103
Weekly 9.1%
3
12.4%
26
9.1%
30
7.7%
17
9.6%
76
Several times a month 12.1%
4
15.8%
33
19.9%
66
15.5%
34
17.3%
137
Once a month 15.2%
5
8.6%
18
12.4%
41
16.4%
36
12.6%
100
Less than once a month 12.1%
4
18.2%
38
18.7%
62
21.8%
48
19.2%
152
Never 3.0%
1
6.2%
13
10.3%
34
10.5%
23
9.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
209
100.0%
331
100.0%
220

793


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.0%
47
20.7%
29
20.5%
92
10.0%
2
19.8%
170
Several times a week 13.3%
33
11.4%
16
14.3%
64
10.0%
2
13.4%
115
Weekly 10.9%
27
10.0%
14
8.2%
37
5.0%
1
9.2%
79
Several times a month 14.9%
37
16.4%
23
18.0%
81
30.0%
6
17.2%
147
Once a month 13.3%
33
13.6%
19
12.2%
55
0.0%
0
12.5%
107
Less than once a month 19.4%
48
17.9%
25
18.9%
85
30.0%
6
19.1%
164
Never 9.3%
23
10.0%
14
7.8%
35
15.0%
3
8.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
140
100.0%
449
100.0%
20

857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 17.0%
28
21.6%
50
21.1%
70
17.5%
25
19.9%
173
Several times a week 11.5%
19
11.3%
26
14.8%
49
16.8%
24
13.5%
118
Weekly 5.5%
9
11.7%
27
11.4%
38
4.2%
6
9.2%
80
Several times a month 13.9%
23
13.0%
30
19.0%
63
23.8%
34
17.2%
150
Once a month 12.1%
20
12.6%
29
13.3%
44
11.2%
16
12.5%
109
Less than once a month 24.8%
41
22.5%
52
14.8%
49
15.4%
22
18.8%
164
Never 15.2%
25
7.4%
17
5.7%
19
11.2%
16
8.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
231
100.0%
332
100.0%
143

871