Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 657 74.1% 74.1% -.47
Several times a week 116 13.1% 87.1% .37
Weekly 36 4.1% 91.2% 1.22
Several times a month 42 4.7% 95.9% 2.06
Once a month 11 1.2% 97.2% 2.9
Less than once a month 17 1.9% 99.1% 3.74
Never 8 .9% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 58.3%
35
72.3%
81
73.5%
236
77.4%
301
74.0%
653
Several times a week 16.7%
10
14.3%
16
15.9%
51
10.0%
39
13.2%
116
Weekly 3.3%
2
6.3%
7
4.4%
14
3.1%
12
4.0%
35
Several times a month 15.0%
9
4.5%
5
3.7%
12
4.1%
16
4.8%
42
Once a month 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.3%
5
1.2%
11
Less than once a month 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
3.3%
13
1.9%
17
Never 1.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
321
100.0%
389

882


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 81.2%
411
64.6%
244
74.1%
655
Several times a week 11.5%
58
15.3%
58
13.1%
116
Weekly 2.8%
14
5.6%
21
4.0%
35
Several times a month 3.2%
16
6.9%
26
4.8%
42
Once a month 0.8%
4
1.9%
7
1.2%
11
Less than once a month 0.4%
2
4.0%
15
1.9%
17
Never 0.2%
1
1.9%
7
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
378

884


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 88.2%
30
77.9%
166
74.3%
248
67.7%
153
74.0%
597
Several times a week 5.9%
2
10.8%
23
13.2%
44
17.7%
40
13.5%
109
Weekly 2.9%
1
3.3%
7
4.2%
14
5.3%
12
4.2%
34
Several times a month 0.0%
0
5.6%
12
3.9%
13
5.3%
12
4.6%
37
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.1%
7
2.2%
5
1.7%
14
Never 2.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
213
100.0%
334
100.0%
226

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 73.5%
186
67.1%
96
76.6%
350
70.0%
14
74.0%
646
Several times a week 12.6%
32
14.0%
20
13.3%
61
10.0%
2
13.2%
115
Weekly 4.0%
10
9.1%
13
2.6%
12
5.0%
1
4.1%
36
Several times a month 5.5%
14
7.0%
10
3.5%
16
5.0%
1
4.7%
41
Once a month 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
5.0%
1
1.3%
11
Less than once a month 1.2%
3
2.8%
4
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
Never 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
5.0%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
143
100.0%
457
100.0%
20

873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 70.6%
120
69.1%
161
79.4%
270
73.6%
106
74.1%
657
Several times a week 14.1%
24
16.3%
38
9.7%
33
14.6%
21
13.1%
116
Weekly 4.7%
8
6.0%
14
3.5%
12
1.4%
2
4.1%
36
Several times a month 4.7%
8
3.9%
9
4.4%
15
6.9%
10
4.7%
42
Once a month 1.8%
3
1.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Less than once a month 2.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.8%
6
2.1%
3
1.9%
17
Never 1.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
233
100.0%
340
100.0%
144

887