Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 161 19.4% 19.4% -1.27
Several times a week 121 14.6% 34% -.77
Weekly 205 24.7% 58.7% -.28
Several times a month 86 10.4% 69% .22
Once a month 53 6.4% 75.4% .71
Less than once a month 99 11.9% 87.3% 1.21
Never 105 12.7% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 28.3%
17
23.2%
26
17.8%
54
18.2%
64
19.5%
161
Several times a week 13.3%
8
21.4%
24
13.2%
40
13.4%
47
14.4%
119
Weekly 8.3%
5
19.6%
22
25.4%
77
28.4%
100
24.7%
204
Several times a month 13.3%
8
10.7%
12
12.2%
37
8.2%
29
10.4%
86
Once a month 10.0%
6
6.3%
7
6.6%
20
5.7%
20
6.4%
53
Less than once a month 16.7%
10
9.8%
11
12.5%
38
11.4%
40
12.0%
99
Never 10.0%
6
8.9%
10
12.2%
37
14.8%
52
12.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
303
100.0%
352

827


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 18.0%
85
21.4%
76
19.4%
161
Several times a week 13.7%
65
15.5%
55
14.5%
120
Weekly 28.1%
133
20.0%
71
24.6%
204
Several times a month 11.0%
52
9.6%
34
10.4%
86
Once a month 6.8%
32
5.9%
21
6.4%
53
Less than once a month 12.3%
58
11.5%
41
12.0%
99
Never 10.1%
48
16.1%
57
12.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
355

828


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.0%
6
11.2%
22
17.0%
54
28.9%
63
19.1%
145
Several times a week 20.0%
6
16.8%
33
11.4%
36
15.1%
33
14.2%
108
Weekly 43.3%
13
32.1%
63
24.6%
78
16.5%
36
25.0%
190
Several times a month 0.0%
0
10.2%
20
12.3%
39
8.7%
19
10.2%
78
Once a month 0.0%
0
7.7%
15
6.0%
19
6.4%
14
6.3%
48
Less than once a month 13.3%
4
11.7%
23
13.6%
43
12.8%
28
12.9%
98
Never 3.3%
1
10.2%
20
15.1%
48
11.5%
25
12.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
196
100.0%
317
100.0%
218

761


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 18.3%
43
15.3%
20
21.3%
92
20.0%
4
19.5%
159
Several times a week 14.0%
33
14.5%
19
14.4%
62
20.0%
4
14.4%
118
Weekly 28.1%
66
26.7%
35
23.2%
100
15.0%
3
25.0%
204
Several times a month 7.2%
17
9.2%
12
12.1%
52
10.0%
2
10.2%
83
Once a month 9.4%
22
7.6%
10
4.9%
21
0.0%
0
6.5%
53
Less than once a month 9.4%
22
9.2%
12
13.5%
58
25.0%
5
11.9%
97
Never 13.6%
32
17.6%
23
10.7%
46
10.0%
2
12.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
131
100.0%
431
100.0%
20

817


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.7%
20
19.9%
44
21.4%
68
21.6%
29
19.4%
161
Several times a week 10.8%
17
13.1%
29
17.6%
56
14.2%
19
14.6%
121
Weekly 24.2%
38
24.4%
54
24.8%
79
25.4%
34
24.7%
205
Several times a month 10.2%
16
11.8%
26
8.5%
27
12.7%
17
10.4%
86
Once a month 6.4%
10
5.9%
13
7.2%
23
5.2%
7
6.4%
53
Less than once a month 15.9%
25
12.2%
27
10.7%
34
9.7%
13
11.9%
99
Never 19.7%
31
12.7%
28
9.7%
31
11.2%
15
12.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
221
100.0%
318
100.0%
134

830