Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12BAPPR

How strongly do you agree or disagree that God is approving?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 13 1.5% 1.5% -3.14
Disagree 22 2.5% 4% -2.46
Tend to disagree 28 3.2% 7.1% -1.78
Neutral or not sure 159 18% 25.2% -1.1
Tend to agree 126 14.3% 39.5% -.42
Agree 197 22.3% 61.8% .27
Strongly agree 337 38.2% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
4
1.6%
6
1.4%
12
Disagree 5.0%
3
3.6%
4
1.6%
5
2.6%
10
2.5%
22
Tend to disagree 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
4.8%
15
2.6%
10
3.1%
27
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
12
18.0%
20
17.8%
56
18.0%
69
18.1%
157
Tend to agree 8.3%
5
8.1%
9
13.7%
43
17.5%
67
14.3%
124
Agree 16.7%
10
24.3%
27
21.3%
67
23.8%
91
22.5%
195
Strongly agree 46.7%
28
44.1%
49
39.5%
124
33.9%
130
38.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
314
100.0%
383

868


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
1.1%
4
1.4%
12
Disagree 1.6%
8
3.8%
14
2.5%
22
Tend to disagree 3.2%
16
2.9%
11
3.1%
27
Neutral or not sure 18.3%
91
17.7%
66
18.0%
157
Tend to agree 13.3%
66
15.8%
59
14.4%
125
Agree 22.9%
114
22.0%
82
22.5%
196
Strongly agree 39.2%
195
36.7%
137
38.1%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
373

871


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
2.9%
6
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
12
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.1%
7
3.2%
7
2.4%
19
Tend to disagree 9.4%
3
4.3%
9
2.4%
8
3.6%
8
3.5%
28
Neutral or not sure 9.4%
3
15.7%
33
20.4%
68
20.5%
45
18.7%
149
Tend to agree 12.5%
4
14.3%
30
15.3%
51
13.6%
30
14.5%
115
Agree 31.3%
10
21.9%
46
21.0%
70
20.5%
45
21.5%
171
Strongly agree 34.4%
11
38.6%
81
37.5%
125
38.2%
84
37.9%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
210
100.0%
333
100.0%
220

795


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
2.8%
4
1.1%
5
5.0%
1
1.4%
12
Disagree 2.4%
6
2.8%
4
2.5%
11
5.0%
1
2.6%
22
Tend to disagree 2.4%
6
3.5%
5
3.4%
15
10.0%
2
3.3%
28
Neutral or not sure 16.5%
42
19.1%
27
18.9%
84
10.0%
2
18.0%
155
Tend to agree 15.7%
40
17.7%
25
12.6%
56
10.0%
2
14.3%
123
Agree 20.8%
53
24.8%
35
22.7%
101
15.0%
3
22.3%
192
Strongly agree 41.6%
106
29.1%
41
38.7%
172
45.0%
9
38.1%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
141
100.0%
444
100.0%
20

860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
2.4%
8
0.7%
1
1.4%
12
Disagree 1.8%
3
1.3%
3
3.0%
10
4.3%
6
2.5%
22
Tend to disagree 3.6%
6
4.4%
10
2.4%
8
2.8%
4
3.2%
28
Neutral or not sure 19.2%
32
18.0%
41
18.9%
64
14.9%
21
18.1%
158
Tend to agree 15.0%
25
15.8%
36
12.4%
42
15.6%
22
14.3%
125
Agree 18.6%
31
24.6%
56
21.0%
71
27.0%
38
22.4%
196
Strongly agree 41.3%
69
35.1%
80
39.9%
135
34.8%
49
38.1%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
228
100.0%
338
100.0%
141

874