Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 1 .1% .1% -3.26
Several times a week 11 1.4% 1.6% -2.6
Weekly 103 13.5% 15.1% -1.94
Several times a month 37 4.8% 19.9% -1.28
Once a month 47 6.2% 26% -.62
Less than once a month 134 17.5% 43.6% .04
Never 431 56.4% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a week 1.7%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.3%
10
Weekly 13.6%
8
9.2%
10
12.0%
34
16.5%
51
13.5%
103
Several times a month 1.7%
1
4.6%
5
6.0%
17
4.5%
14
4.9%
37
Once a month 5.1%
3
2.8%
3
5.6%
16
8.1%
25
6.2%
47
Less than once a month 13.6%
8
14.7%
16
20.1%
57
16.8%
52
17.5%
133
Never 64.4%
38
65.1%
71
56.0%
159
52.4%
162
56.5%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
109
100.0%
284
100.0%
309

761


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Several times a week 2.1%
9
0.6%
2
1.4%
11
Weekly 14.1%
61
12.8%
42
13.5%
103
Several times a month 4.2%
18
5.8%
19
4.9%
37
Once a month 7.2%
31
4.9%
16
6.2%
47
Less than once a month 17.6%
76
17.3%
57
17.5%
133
Never 55.0%
238
58.4%
192
56.4%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
329

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Several times a week 11.5%
3
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
8
Weekly 15.4%
4
17.3%
30
13.6%
40
10.0%
21
13.5%
95
Several times a month 7.7%
2
1.7%
3
3.7%
11
7.6%
16
4.6%
32
Once a month 7.7%
2
6.9%
12
7.5%
22
3.3%
7
6.1%
43
Less than once a month 15.4%
4
17.3%
30
22.1%
65
13.3%
28
18.1%
127
Never 42.3%
11
54.9%
95
52.7%
155
64.8%
136
56.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
173
100.0%
294
100.0%
210

703


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a week 2.7%
6
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Weekly 13.6%
30
12.5%
15
13.8%
54
10.0%
2
13.4%
101
Several times a month 5.0%
11
3.3%
4
4.4%
17
15.0%
3
4.7%
35
Once a month 6.3%
14
4.2%
5
6.9%
27
5.0%
1
6.3%
47
Less than once a month 15.4%
34
16.7%
20
19.2%
75
20.0%
4
17.7%
133
Never 57.0%
126
62.5%
75
54.6%
213
50.0%
10
56.5%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
120
100.0%
390
100.0%
20

751


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Several times a week 2.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
4
2.5%
3
1.4%
11
Weekly 12.2%
18
12.6%
26
16.7%
48
9.0%
11
13.5%
103
Several times a month 2.7%
4
4.3%
9
5.9%
17
5.7%
7
4.8%
37
Once a month 6.1%
9
8.7%
18
5.2%
15
4.1%
5
6.2%
47
Less than once a month 16.2%
24
15.9%
33
15.7%
45
26.2%
32
17.5%
134
Never 60.8%
90
58.0%
120
54.7%
157
52.5%
64
56.4%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
207
100.0%
287
100.0%
122

764