Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GINTERNT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Use the Internet, in general
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 455 55.3% 55.3% -.68
Several times a week 123 14.9% 70.2% -.23
Weekly 45 5.5% 75.7% .22
Several times a month 38 4.6% 80.3% .67
Once a month 13 1.6% 81.9% 1.13
Less than once a month 29 3.5% 85.4% 1.58
Never 120 14.6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 80.0%
48
69.4%
77
62.8%
196
39.7%
133
55.5%
454
Several times a week 11.7%
7
16.2%
18
13.8%
43
15.8%
53
14.8%
121
Weekly 5.0%
3
5.4%
6
5.4%
17
5.7%
19
5.5%
45
Several times a month 3.3%
2
5.4%
6
4.5%
14
4.8%
16
4.6%
38
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.3%
4
1.8%
6
1.5%
12
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
15
4.2%
14
3.5%
29
Never 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
7.4%
23
28.1%
94
14.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
312
100.0%
335

818


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 52.9%
247
58.9%
208
55.5%
455
Several times a week 14.6%
68
15.3%
54
14.9%
122
Weekly 5.6%
26
5.4%
19
5.5%
45
Several times a month 5.1%
24
4.0%
14
4.6%
38
Once a month 1.9%
9
0.8%
3
1.5%
12
Less than once a month 4.5%
21
2.3%
8
3.5%
29
Never 15.4%
72
13.3%
47
14.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
353

820


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
8
37.8%
73
56.2%
178
73.0%
162
55.7%
421
Several times a week 16.7%
4
11.9%
23
19.6%
62
10.8%
24
14.9%
113
Weekly 4.2%
1
6.7%
13
4.1%
13
5.0%
11
5.0%
38
Several times a month 0.0%
0
7.8%
15
5.0%
16
1.8%
4
4.6%
35
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
0.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
13
Less than once a month 4.2%
1
3.1%
6
5.0%
16
2.3%
5
3.7%
28
Never 41.7%
10
29.0%
56
9.1%
29
5.9%
13
14.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
193
100.0%
317
100.0%
222

756


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 56.5%
131
52.2%
71
56.6%
240
55.0%
11
55.8%
453
Several times a week 15.1%
35
17.6%
24
13.4%
57
25.0%
5
14.9%
121
Weekly 5.6%
13
4.4%
6
5.7%
24
0.0%
0
5.3%
43
Several times a month 3.0%
7
6.6%
9
4.7%
20
5.0%
1
4.6%
37
Once a month 0.9%
2
1.5%
2
1.9%
8
5.0%
1
1.6%
13
Less than once a month 3.0%
7
3.7%
5
4.0%
17
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
Never 15.9%
37
14.0%
19
13.7%
58
10.0%
2
14.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
136
100.0%
424
100.0%
20

812


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 49.7%
77
50.2%
110
61.0%
191
56.6%
77
55.3%
455
Several times a week 15.5%
24
15.1%
33
15.0%
47
14.0%
19
14.9%
123
Weekly 5.8%
9
6.8%
15
4.8%
15
4.4%
6
5.5%
45
Several times a month 6.5%
10
4.1%
9
4.8%
15
2.9%
4
4.6%
38
Once a month 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.0%
3
2.9%
4
1.6%
13
Less than once a month 1.9%
3
5.5%
12
3.2%
10
2.9%
4
3.5%
29
Never 18.7%
29
16.9%
37
10.2%
32
16.2%
22
14.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
219
100.0%
313
100.0%
136

823