Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMAIL

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Send and receive email
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 474 57.5% 57.5% -.66
Several times a week 115 14% 71.5% -.2
Weekly 43 5.2% 76.7% .27
Several times a month 45 5.5% 82.2% .73
Once a month 8 1% 83.1% 1.2
Less than once a month 30 3.6% 86.8% 1.66
Never 109 13.2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 78.0%
46
72.1%
80
67.2%
211
40.5%
136
57.7%
473
Several times a week 8.5%
5
12.6%
14
11.5%
36
17.6%
59
13.9%
114
Weekly 8.5%
5
7.2%
8
3.8%
12
5.4%
18
5.2%
43
Several times a month 5.1%
3
3.6%
4
6.1%
19
5.4%
18
5.4%
44
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
4
1.0%
8
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.1%
13
4.5%
15
3.7%
30
Never 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
6.4%
20
25.6%
86
13.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
111
100.0%
314
100.0%
336

820


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 57.4%
268
58.2%
206
57.7%
474
Several times a week 13.3%
62
14.7%
52
13.9%
114
Weekly 5.1%
24
5.4%
19
5.2%
43
Several times a month 5.8%
27
4.8%
17
5.4%
44
Once a month 1.1%
5
0.8%
3
1.0%
8
Less than once a month 3.6%
17
3.7%
13
3.7%
30
Never 13.7%
64
12.4%
44
13.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
354

821


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
8
38.7%
74
59.7%
188
75.7%
168
58.2%
438
Several times a week 16.7%
4
15.7%
30
15.2%
48
11.3%
25
14.2%
107
Weekly 0.0%
0
7.9%
15
6.0%
19
2.7%
6
5.3%
40
Several times a month 0.0%
0
6.8%
13
6.3%
20
1.8%
4
4.9%
37
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
2.3%
5
1.1%
8
Less than once a month 8.3%
2
3.7%
7
4.4%
14
2.3%
5
3.7%
28
Never 41.7%
10
26.2%
50
7.9%
25
4.1%
9
12.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
191
100.0%
315
100.0%
222

752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 60.3%
140
52.9%
72
58.0%
246
65.0%
13
58.0%
471
Several times a week 14.2%
33
18.4%
25
12.0%
51
15.0%
3
13.8%
112
Weekly 4.7%
11
3.7%
5
5.7%
24
5.0%
1
5.0%
41
Several times a month 3.0%
7
7.4%
10
6.4%
27
5.0%
1
5.5%
45
Once a month 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
5.0%
1
1.0%
8
Less than once a month 4.3%
10
3.7%
5
3.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
30
Never 12.5%
29
14.0%
19
13.2%
56
5.0%
1
12.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
136
100.0%
424
100.0%
20

812


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 54.1%
86
50.0%
108
62.7%
198
61.7%
82
57.5%
474
Several times a week 13.2%
21
14.4%
31
13.9%
44
14.3%
19
14.0%
115
Weekly 7.5%
12
6.9%
15
4.1%
13
2.3%
3
5.2%
43
Several times a month 6.9%
11
6.9%
15
5.1%
16
2.3%
3
5.5%
45
Once a month 1.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
8
Less than once a month 1.9%
3
5.6%
12
3.2%
10
3.8%
5
3.6%
30
Never 14.5%
23
15.3%
33
10.4%
33
15.0%
20
13.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
216
100.0%
316
100.0%
133

824