Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RINTERNT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Use the Internet for religious/spiritual purposes
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 49 6% 6% -2.28
Several times a week 54 6.7% 12.7% -1.76
Weekly 50 6.2% 18.9% -1.24
Several times a month 91 11.2% 30.1% -.72
Once a month 60 7.4% 37.5% -.2
Less than once a month 159 19.6% 57.1% .32
Never 348 42.9% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.7%
1
10.7%
12
6.8%
21
4.3%
14
5.9%
48
Several times a week 8.5%
5
6.3%
7
9.4%
29
4.0%
13
6.7%
54
Weekly 10.2%
6
7.1%
8
6.8%
21
4.6%
15
6.2%
50
Several times a month 8.5%
5
13.4%
15
13.6%
42
8.8%
29
11.3%
91
Once a month 11.9%
7
11.6%
13
7.5%
23
5.2%
17
7.4%
60
Less than once a month 18.6%
11
17.0%
19
24.4%
75
16.4%
54
19.7%
159
Never 40.7%
24
33.9%
38
31.5%
97
56.8%
187
42.8%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
112
100.0%
308
100.0%
329

808


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.4%
34
4.3%
15
6.1%
49
Several times a week 5.9%
27
7.7%
27
6.7%
54
Weekly 5.5%
25
7.1%
25
6.2%
50
Several times a month 10.7%
49
11.9%
42
11.2%
91
Once a month 8.1%
37
6.5%
23
7.4%
60
Less than once a month 16.8%
77
23.3%
82
19.7%
159
Never 45.5%
208
39.2%
138
42.8%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
352

809


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.5%
3
5.3%
10
5.1%
16
7.3%
16
6.0%
45
Several times a week 8.3%
2
4.7%
9
7.3%
23
7.3%
16
6.7%
50
Weekly 4.2%
1
3.7%
7
8.0%
25
5.9%
13
6.2%
46
Several times a month 8.3%
2
7.9%
15
12.1%
38
13.7%
30
11.4%
85
Once a month 8.3%
2
4.2%
8
8.6%
27
9.1%
20
7.6%
57
Less than once a month 12.5%
3
17.9%
34
23.0%
72
20.1%
44
20.5%
153
Never 45.8%
11
56.3%
107
35.8%
112
36.5%
80
41.6%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
190
100.0%
313
100.0%
219

746


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.3%
12
7.0%
9
6.4%
27
0.0%
0
6.0%
48
Several times a week 5.3%
12
7.8%
10
6.4%
27
20.0%
4
6.6%
53
Weekly 6.2%
14
3.9%
5
7.3%
31
0.0%
0
6.3%
50
Several times a month 12.8%
29
10.9%
14
10.4%
44
15.0%
3
11.3%
90
Once a month 8.4%
19
10.1%
13
6.4%
27
5.0%
1
7.5%
60
Less than once a month 18.5%
42
23.3%
30
18.4%
78
25.0%
5
19.4%
155
Never 43.6%
99
37.2%
48
44.7%
189
35.0%
7
42.9%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
129
100.0%
423
100.0%
20

799


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.8%
9
3.2%
7
8.2%
25
6.0%
8
6.0%
49
Several times a week 10.9%
17
5.5%
12
6.6%
20
3.8%
5
6.7%
54
Weekly 4.5%
7
4.6%
10
8.5%
26
5.3%
7
6.2%
50
Several times a month 10.3%
16
11.5%
25
12.5%
38
9.0%
12
11.2%
91
Once a month 6.4%
10
7.8%
17
7.2%
22
8.3%
11
7.4%
60
Less than once a month 17.3%
27
20.3%
44
20.7%
63
18.8%
25
19.6%
159
Never 44.9%
70
47.0%
102
36.4%
111
48.9%
65
42.9%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
217
100.0%
305
100.0%
133

811