Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAYGRACE

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Say grace before meals
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 400 45.4% 45.4% -.87
Several times a week 119 13.5% 58.9% -.4
Weekly 46 5.2% 64.1% .08
Several times a month 88 10% 74.1% .55
Once a month 48 5.4% 79.6% 1.02
Less than once a month 128 14.5% 94.1% 1.49
Never 52 5.9% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 46.7%
28
39.8%
45
42.2%
136
49.1%
187
45.2%
396
Several times a week 11.7%
7
14.2%
16
14.3%
46
13.1%
50
13.6%
119
Weekly 5.0%
3
6.2%
7
5.6%
18
4.7%
18
5.3%
46
Several times a month 8.3%
5
7.1%
8
10.6%
34
10.5%
40
9.9%
87
Once a month 3.3%
2
4.4%
5
6.8%
22
5.0%
19
5.5%
48
Less than once a month 15.0%
9
23.0%
26
15.2%
49
11.5%
44
14.6%
128
Never 10.0%
6
5.3%
6
5.3%
17
6.0%
23
5.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
322
100.0%
381

876


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 46.3%
233
44.0%
165
45.3%
398
Several times a week 13.3%
67
13.9%
52
13.6%
119
Weekly 4.0%
20
6.9%
26
5.2%
46
Several times a month 10.5%
53
9.1%
34
9.9%
87
Once a month 4.6%
23
6.7%
25
5.5%
48
Less than once a month 15.3%
77
13.6%
51
14.6%
128
Never 6.0%
30
5.9%
22
5.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
375

878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 63.6%
21
46.2%
97
40.8%
136
46.4%
104
44.8%
358
Several times a week 6.1%
2
11.4%
24
14.7%
49
15.6%
35
13.8%
110
Weekly 0.0%
0
5.2%
11
6.0%
20
4.9%
11
5.3%
42
Several times a month 9.1%
3
12.9%
27
9.3%
31
7.6%
17
9.8%
78
Once a month 6.1%
2
5.2%
11
6.0%
20
6.7%
15
6.0%
48
Less than once a month 12.1%
4
13.3%
28
15.9%
53
14.7%
33
14.8%
118
Never 3.0%
1
5.7%
12
7.2%
24
4.0%
9
5.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
210
100.0%
333
100.0%
224

800


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 45.4%
114
34.5%
48
48.4%
221
60.0%
12
45.6%
395
Several times a week 12.7%
32
13.7%
19
13.8%
63
20.0%
4
13.6%
118
Weekly 4.0%
10
7.9%
11
5.5%
25
0.0%
0
5.3%
46
Several times a month 9.6%
24
11.5%
16
10.1%
46
0.0%
0
9.9%
86
Once a month 3.6%
9
6.5%
9
5.7%
26
10.0%
2
5.3%
46
Less than once a month 17.5%
44
15.8%
22
12.5%
57
10.0%
2
14.4%
125
Never 7.2%
18
10.1%
14
4.2%
19
0.0%
0
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
139
100.0%
457
100.0%
20

867


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 37.5%
63
40.2%
94
53.4%
180
44.4%
63
45.4%
400
Several times a week 9.5%
16
9.4%
22
17.5%
59
15.5%
22
13.5%
119
Weekly 7.1%
12
4.3%
10
4.7%
16
5.6%
8
5.2%
46
Several times a month 8.9%
15
15.0%
35
8.9%
30
5.6%
8
10.0%
88
Once a month 4.8%
8
6.8%
16
3.0%
10
9.9%
14
5.4%
48
Less than once a month 21.4%
36
16.7%
39
10.1%
34
13.4%
19
14.5%
128
Never 10.7%
18
7.7%
18
2.4%
8
5.6%
8
5.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
337
100.0%
142

881