Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 58 6.6% 6.6% -1.85
Conservative 324 36.7% 43.2% -.78
Moderate 338 38.2% 81.4% .29
Liberal 126 14.3% 95.7% 1.36
Very liberal 38 4.3% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.0%
3
2.7%
3
7.2%
23
7.3%
28
6.5%
57
Conservative 21.7%
13
37.2%
42
36.4%
116
39.4%
152
36.8%
323
Moderate 36.7%
22
40.7%
46
38.6%
123
37.6%
145
38.3%
336
Liberal 25.0%
15
15.9%
18
13.2%
42
12.7%
49
14.1%
124
Very liberal 11.7%
7
3.5%
4
4.7%
15
3.1%
12
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
319
100.0%
386

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 5.2%
26
8.4%
32
6.6%
58
Conservative 33.5%
168
40.9%
155
36.7%
323
Moderate 40.4%
203
35.4%
134
38.3%
337
Liberal 15.3%
77
12.7%
48
14.2%
125
Very liberal 5.6%
28
2.6%
10
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
379

881


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Very conservative 9.7%
3
8.9%
19
5.1%
17
6.2%
14
6.6%
53
Conservative 35.5%
11
45.1%
96
34.6%
115
31.6%
71
36.6%
293
Moderate 35.5%
11
35.2%
75
39.2%
130
37.3%
84
37.5%
300
Liberal 12.9%
4
8.9%
19
17.5%
58
17.3%
39
15.0%
120
Very liberal 6.5%
2
1.9%
4
3.6%
12
7.6%
17
4.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
213
100.0%
332
100.0%
225

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very conservative 1.6%
4
4.2%
6
10.0%
46
5.3%
1
6.5%
57
Conservative 12.6%
32
25.4%
36
53.5%
245
26.3%
5
36.5%
318
Moderate 43.1%
109
44.4%
63
33.6%
154
42.1%
8
38.3%
334
Liberal 31.2%
79
21.8%
31
2.6%
12
21.1%
4
14.4%
126
Very liberal 11.5%
29
4.2%
6
0.2%
1
5.3%
1
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
142
100.0%
458
100.0%
19

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 4.1%
7
4.8%
11
8.7%
30
7.0%
10
6.6%
58
Conservative 36.7%
62
33.2%
76
40.2%
138
33.6%
48
36.7%
324
Moderate 37.9%
64
46.3%
106
34.7%
119
34.3%
49
38.2%
338
Liberal 16.6%
28
13.5%
31
12.8%
44
16.1%
23
14.3%
126
Very liberal 4.7%
8
2.2%
5
3.5%
12
9.1%
13
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
229
100.0%
343
100.0%
143

884