Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JESUS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 594 66.9% 66.9% -.7
No 294 33.1% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
33
70.8%
80
66.4%
213
68.0%
264
66.9%
590
No 45.0%
27
29.2%
33
33.6%
108
32.0%
124
33.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
321
100.0%
388

882


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
328
69.5%
264
66.9%
592
No 35.0%
177
30.5%
116
33.1%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
380

885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
27
68.8%
148
64.3%
214
66.1%
148
66.6%
537
No 20.6%
7
31.2%
67
35.7%
119
33.9%
76
33.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
215
100.0%
333
100.0%
224

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
153
64.1%
91
72.8%
332
50.0%
10
67.0%
586
No 40.5%
104
35.9%
51
27.2%
124
50.0%
10
33.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
456
100.0%
20

875


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
105
61.8%
144
71.6%
245
69.4%
100
66.9%
594
No 37.9%
64
38.2%
89
28.4%
97
30.6%
44
33.1%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
233
100.0%
342
100.0%
144

888