Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPERIEN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 415 47.3% 47.3% -1.05
No 463 52.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
30
52.7%
59
46.2%
146
46.4%
178
47.4%
413
No 50.0%
30
47.3%
53
53.8%
170
53.6%
206
52.6%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
384

872


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
225
49.9%
189
47.3%
414
No 54.6%
271
50.1%
190
52.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
379

875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
19
52.3%
112
44.7%
148
43.0%
96
47.0%
375
No 36.7%
11
47.7%
102
55.3%
183
57.0%
127
53.0%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
214
100.0%
331
100.0%
223

798


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
118
40.6%
56
48.8%
220
75.0%
15
47.3%
409
No 53.9%
138
59.4%
82
51.2%
231
25.0%
5
52.7%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
138
100.0%
451
100.0%
20

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
78
47.2%
108
48.4%
164
45.8%
65
47.3%
415
No 53.6%
90
52.8%
121
51.6%
175
54.2%
77
52.7%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
229
100.0%
339
100.0%
142

878