Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVITEW

In the last year, have you invited someone to attend worship at your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 640 72.2% 72.2% -.62
No 246 27.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
36
72.3%
81
73.9%
238
72.8%
281
72.3%
636
No 40.0%
24
27.7%
31
26.1%
84
27.2%
105
27.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
322
100.0%
386

880


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
372
69.9%
265
72.1%
637
No 26.2%
132
30.1%
114
27.9%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
379

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
23
74.5%
158
70.7%
236
76.0%
171
73.2%
588
No 28.1%
9
25.5%
54
29.3%
98
24.0%
54
26.8%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
212
100.0%
334
100.0%
225

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
176
70.2%
99
74.9%
341
70.0%
14
72.2%
630
No 31.3%
80
29.8%
42
25.1%
114
30.0%
6
27.8%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
141
100.0%
455
100.0%
20

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
117
64.8%
151
78.6%
268
72.7%
104
72.2%
640
No 30.8%
52
35.2%
82
21.4%
73
27.3%
39
27.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
233
100.0%
341
100.0%
143

886