Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12CFRGV

How strongly do you agree or disagree that God is forgiving?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 13 1.5% 1.5% -5.88
Disagree 1 .1% 1.6% -4.82
Neutral or not sure 17 1.9% 3.5% -2.72
Tend to agree 41 4.6% 8% -1.67
Agree 149 16.6% 24.7% -.62
Strongly agree 675 75.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.5%
6
1.4%
12
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.3%
13
1.9%
17
Tend to agree 5.0%
3
2.7%
3
5.0%
16
4.6%
18
4.5%
40
Agree 15.0%
9
14.2%
16
13.8%
44
19.8%
77
16.6%
146
Strongly agree 78.3%
47
83.2%
94
78.4%
251
70.4%
274
75.5%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
389

882


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
1.6%
6
1.4%
12
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 1.6%
8
2.4%
9
1.9%
17
Tend to agree 4.0%
20
5.5%
21
4.6%
41
Agree 16.5%
83
16.8%
64
16.6%
147
Strongly agree 76.8%
387
73.5%
280
75.4%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
381

885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 3.0%
1
2.3%
5
1.5%
5
1.3%
3
1.7%
14
Tend to agree 6.1%
2
2.3%
5
5.9%
20
4.9%
11
4.7%
38
Agree 21.2%
7
16.4%
35
16.0%
54
16.5%
37
16.5%
133
Strongly agree 69.7%
23
75.2%
161
76.0%
256
76.8%
172
75.7%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
224

808


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
6
2.1%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 0.8%
2
3.5%
5
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
Tend to agree 5.4%
14
5.6%
8
3.3%
15
15.0%
3
4.6%
40
Agree 13.6%
35
21.8%
31
17.4%
79
5.0%
1
16.7%
146
Strongly agree 77.8%
200
66.9%
95
76.7%
349
75.0%
15
75.4%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
455
100.0%
20

874


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
2.3%
8
0.7%
1
1.4%
12
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 2.4%
4
1.3%
3
2.6%
9
0.7%
1
1.9%
17
Tend to agree 6.5%
11
6.0%
14
2.0%
7
6.3%
9
4.6%
41
Agree 17.2%
29
20.9%
49
12.5%
43
19.0%
27
16.7%
148
Strongly agree 72.8%
123
70.9%
166
80.5%
276
73.2%
104
75.3%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
234
100.0%
343
100.0%
142

888