Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us.
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book.
  6) The Bible is an ancient book with little value today.
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 139 15.7% 15.7% -1.47
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 362 41% 56.7% -.42
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 305 34.5% 91.3% .64
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 61 6.9% 98.2% 1.69
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 9 1% 99.2% 2.74
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 1 .1% 99.3% 3.79
Don't know 6 .7% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 11.9%
7
15.3%
17
13.4%
43
18.0%
70
15.6%
137
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 40.7%
24
47.7%
53
45.9%
147
35.1%
136
41.0%
360
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 30.5%
18
30.6%
34
31.3%
100
39.2%
152
34.6%
304
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 10.2%
6
5.4%
6
8.1%
26
5.9%
23
6.9%
61
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
1.0%
9
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
111
100.0%
320
100.0%
388

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 13.8%
69
18.5%
70
15.8%
139
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 41.7%
209
39.8%
151
40.9%
360
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 35.1%
176
33.8%
128
34.5%
304
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 7.4%
37
6.3%
24
6.9%
61
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1.0%
5
1.1%
4
1.0%
9
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
379

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 29.4%
10
21.7%
46
11.1%
37
9.8%
22
14.3%
115
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 47.1%
16
35.8%
76
41.4%
138
48.7%
109
42.2%
339
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 17.6%
6
37.3%
79
37.8%
126
30.8%
69
34.9%
280
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 2.9%
1
4.2%
9
7.2%
24
9.4%
21
6.8%
55
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
212
100.0%
333
100.0%
224

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 11.0%
28
11.3%
16
19.4%
89
11.1%
2
15.5%
135
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 37.0%
94
44.7%
63
42.6%
195
44.4%
8
41.3%
360
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 40.2%
102
33.3%
47
31.4%
144
38.9%
7
34.4%
300
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 8.7%
22
8.5%
12
5.7%
26
0.0%
0
6.9%
60
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1.6%
4
1.4%
2
0.4%
2
5.6%
1
1.0%
9
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
141
100.0%
458
100.0%
18

871


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 18.2%
30
15.9%
37
16.0%
55
12.0%
17
15.7%
139
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 38.2%
63
34.8%
81
43.1%
148
49.3%
70
41.0%
362
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 32.7%
54
39.1%
91
34.4%
118
29.6%
42
34.5%
305
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 10.3%
17
8.2%
19
4.1%
14
7.7%
11
6.9%
61
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
233
100.0%
343
100.0%
142

883