Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 632 71% 71% -.58
Agree 165 18.5% 89.6% .85
Neutral or not sure 86 9.7% 99.2% 2.28
Disagree 6 .7% 99.9% 3.72
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
40
77.9%
88
73.5%
236
67.9%
266
71.1%
630
Agree 16.7%
10
14.2%
16
17.4%
56
21.2%
83
18.6%
165
Neutral or not sure 15.0%
9
7.1%
8
8.7%
28
9.9%
39
9.5%
84
Disagree 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
321
100.0%
392

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.6%
361
70.4%
271
71.1%
632
Agree 18.3%
92
19.0%
73
18.6%
165
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
46
10.1%
39
9.6%
85
Disagree 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
385

889


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 82.4%
28
73.8%
158
69.3%
233
69.6%
156
71.2%
575
Agree 5.9%
2
17.3%
37
20.2%
68
20.1%
45
18.8%
152
Neutral or not sure 11.8%
4
7.9%
17
9.5%
32
9.8%
22
9.3%
75
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
214
100.0%
336
100.0%
224

808


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.3%
171
61.4%
86
77.5%
355
55.0%
11
71.1%
623
Agree 17.1%
44
25.0%
35
16.8%
77
30.0%
6
18.5%
162
Neutral or not sure 15.5%
40
12.9%
18
5.2%
24
15.0%
3
9.7%
85
Disagree 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
140
100.0%
458
100.0%
20

876


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.8%
116
70.6%
166
72.7%
248
71.3%
102
71.0%
632
Agree 22.8%
39
20.0%
47
17.0%
58
14.7%
21
18.5%
165
Neutral or not sure 8.2%
14
8.9%
21
9.1%
31
14.0%
20
9.7%
86
Disagree 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
341
100.0%
143

890