Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Jesus will return to earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 499 56.6% 56.6% -.76
Agree 157 17.8% 74.5% .25
Neutral or not sure 182 20.7% 95.1% 1.26
Disagree 30 3.4% 98.5% 2.27
Strongly disagree 13 1.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
29
63.4%
71
58.3%
186
54.5%
211
56.6%
497
Agree 18.3%
11
13.4%
15
18.8%
60
18.3%
71
17.9%
157
Neutral or not sure 21.7%
13
19.6%
22
18.2%
58
23.0%
89
20.7%
182
Disagree 5.0%
3
2.7%
3
3.8%
12
2.8%
11
3.3%
29
Strongly disagree 6.7%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
319
100.0%
387

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.8%
279
57.9%
220
56.7%
499
Agree 18.2%
91
17.4%
66
17.8%
157
Neutral or not sure 22.2%
111
18.7%
71
20.7%
182
Disagree 2.6%
13
4.2%
16
3.3%
29
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
1.8%
7
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
380

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.5%
25
63.0%
133
53.1%
178
50.2%
111
55.8%
447
Agree 11.8%
4
17.1%
36
19.1%
64
19.5%
43
18.4%
147
Neutral or not sure 11.8%
4
17.5%
37
22.1%
74
24.0%
53
21.0%
168
Disagree 2.9%
1
1.9%
4
3.9%
13
4.1%
9
3.4%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
6
2.3%
5
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
211
100.0%
335
100.0%
221

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.7%
116
42.9%
60
67.4%
306
45.0%
9
56.6%
491
Agree 20.9%
53
18.6%
26
15.2%
69
25.0%
5
17.6%
153
Neutral or not sure 26.0%
66
30.7%
43
15.2%
69
20.0%
4
21.0%
182
Disagree 3.5%
9
7.1%
10
1.8%
8
10.0%
2
3.3%
29
Strongly disagree 3.9%
10
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
140
100.0%
454
100.0%
20

868


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.9%
90
54.3%
127
60.4%
204
54.9%
78
56.6%
499
Agree 16.2%
27
21.8%
51
17.5%
59
14.1%
20
17.8%
157
Neutral or not sure 24.0%
40
17.5%
41
18.6%
63
26.8%
38
20.7%
182
Disagree 4.2%
7
4.3%
10
2.4%
8
3.5%
5
3.4%
30
Strongly disagree 1.8%
3
2.1%
5
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
234
100.0%
338
100.0%
142

881