Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBELIE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 87 10% 10% -1.83
Agree 180 20.7% 30.7% -1.01
Neutral or not sure 180 20.7% 51.3% -.19
Disagree 297 34.1% 85.4% .64
Strongly disagree 127 14.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
10
13.5%
15
8.2%
26
9.3%
35
9.9%
86
Agree 28.3%
17
21.6%
24
21.0%
67
18.8%
71
20.6%
179
Neutral or not sure 21.7%
13
28.8%
32
16.9%
54
21.2%
80
20.6%
179
Disagree 25.0%
15
28.8%
32
37.0%
118
34.7%
131
34.1%
296
Strongly disagree 8.3%
5
7.2%
8
16.9%
54
15.9%
60
14.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
319
100.0%
377

867


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
47
10.6%
40
10.0%
87
Agree 21.0%
103
20.3%
77
20.7%
180
Neutral or not sure 22.0%
108
19.0%
72
20.7%
180
Disagree 34.0%
167
34.0%
129
34.0%
296
Strongly disagree 13.4%
66
16.1%
61
14.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
379

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
5
11.5%
24
7.8%
26
8.6%
19
9.3%
74
Agree 19.4%
6
22.0%
46
20.5%
68
20.7%
46
20.9%
166
Neutral or not sure 25.8%
8
22.5%
47
22.6%
75
14.9%
33
20.5%
163
Disagree 19.4%
6
30.1%
63
36.4%
121
37.4%
83
34.4%
273
Strongly disagree 19.4%
6
13.9%
29
12.7%
42
18.5%
41
14.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
209
100.0%
332
100.0%
222

794


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
22
7.2%
10
10.9%
49
20.0%
4
9.9%
85
Agree 22.4%
56
20.3%
28
19.6%
88
25.0%
5
20.6%
177
Neutral or not sure 19.6%
49
23.9%
33
20.7%
93
5.0%
1
20.5%
176
Disagree 36.8%
92
36.2%
50
31.8%
143
40.0%
8
34.1%
293
Strongly disagree 12.4%
31
12.3%
17
17.1%
77
10.0%
2
14.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
138
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
18
8.6%
20
10.2%
34
10.7%
15
10.0%
87
Agree 21.7%
36
22.3%
52
17.8%
59
23.6%
33
20.7%
180
Neutral or not sure 22.3%
37
20.6%
48
20.8%
69
18.6%
26
20.7%
180
Disagree 32.5%
54
32.6%
76
36.7%
122
32.1%
45
34.1%
297
Strongly disagree 12.7%
21
15.9%
37
14.5%
48
15.0%
21
14.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
233
100.0%
332
100.0%
140

871