Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 51 5.9% 5.9% -2.04
Agree 168 19.3% 25.2% -1.21
Neutral or not sure 182 20.9% 46.1% -.38
Disagree 267 30.7% 76.8% .45
Strongly disagree 202 23.2% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
4
5.4%
6
7.0%
22
4.7%
18
5.8%
50
Agree 35.0%
21
20.7%
23
16.8%
53
18.7%
71
19.4%
168
Neutral or not sure 16.7%
10
24.3%
27
19.0%
60
21.9%
83
20.8%
180
Disagree 20.0%
12
24.3%
27
31.6%
100
33.5%
127
30.7%
266
Strongly disagree 21.7%
13
25.2%
28
25.6%
81
21.1%
80
23.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
379

866


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
30
5.6%
21
5.9%
51
Agree 22.1%
109
15.7%
59
19.3%
168
Neutral or not sure 23.7%
117
17.3%
65
20.9%
182
Disagree 28.8%
142
33.0%
124
30.6%
266
Strongly disagree 19.3%
95
28.5%
107
23.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
376

869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
2
4.4%
9
4.5%
15
7.2%
16
5.3%
42
Agree 27.3%
9
24.5%
50
18.6%
62
14.8%
33
19.4%
154
Neutral or not sure 18.2%
6
22.5%
46
19.2%
64
20.6%
46
20.4%
162
Disagree 24.2%
8
25.0%
51
36.0%
120
30.9%
69
31.3%
248
Strongly disagree 24.2%
8
23.5%
48
21.6%
72
26.5%
59
23.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
204
100.0%
333
100.0%
223

793


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
26
5.1%
7
3.8%
17
0.0%
0
5.8%
50
Agree 26.5%
66
18.8%
26
14.4%
65
35.0%
7
19.1%
164
Neutral or not sure 20.5%
51
23.2%
32
20.2%
91
20.0%
4
20.8%
178
Disagree 30.9%
77
30.4%
42
31.3%
141
25.0%
5
30.9%
265
Strongly disagree 11.6%
29
22.5%
31
30.2%
136
20.0%
4
23.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
138
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
12
6.8%
16
4.5%
15
5.7%
8
5.9%
51
Agree 27.4%
45
20.5%
48
14.5%
48
19.1%
27
19.3%
168
Neutral or not sure 20.1%
33
24.8%
58
22.7%
75
11.3%
16
20.9%
182
Disagree 25.6%
42
26.1%
61
34.7%
115
34.8%
49
30.7%
267
Strongly disagree 19.5%
32
21.8%
51
23.6%
78
29.1%
41
23.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
234
100.0%
331
100.0%
141

870