Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 404 46% 46% -.88
Agree 196 22.3% 68.3% -.04
Neutral or not sure 150 17.1% 85.3% .81
Disagree 95 10.8% 96.1% 1.65
Strongly disagree 34 3.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
24
45.1%
51
46.1%
146
46.9%
181
45.9%
402
Agree 15.3%
9
23.9%
27
21.8%
69
23.6%
91
22.4%
196
Neutral or not sure 20.3%
12
16.8%
19
18.9%
60
15.3%
59
17.1%
150
Disagree 15.3%
9
10.6%
12
8.8%
28
11.4%
44
10.6%
93
Strongly disagree 8.5%
5
3.5%
4
4.4%
14
2.8%
11
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
113
100.0%
317
100.0%
386

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.6%
227
46.6%
177
46.0%
404
Agree 21.3%
106
23.7%
90
22.3%
196
Neutral or not sure 17.9%
89
16.1%
61
17.1%
150
Disagree 10.6%
53
10.8%
41
10.7%
94
Strongly disagree 4.6%
23
2.9%
11
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
380

878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
22
52.2%
109
42.7%
143
37.1%
82
44.6%
356
Agree 18.2%
6
22.5%
47
25.1%
84
21.7%
48
23.2%
185
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
3
17.2%
36
16.4%
55
19.9%
44
17.3%
138
Disagree 3.0%
1
6.7%
14
11.9%
40
14.9%
33
11.0%
88
Strongly disagree 3.0%
1
1.4%
3
3.9%
13
6.3%
14
3.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
209
100.0%
335
100.0%
221

798


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.5%
86
40.6%
56
54.8%
247
35.0%
7
45.7%
396
Agree 20.2%
52
20.3%
28
24.2%
109
20.0%
4
22.3%
193
Neutral or not sure 21.8%
56
18.1%
25
14.2%
64
20.0%
4
17.2%
149
Disagree 15.2%
39
15.2%
21
6.7%
30
20.0%
4
10.9%
94
Strongly disagree 9.3%
24
5.8%
8
0.2%
1
5.0%
1
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
138
100.0%
451
100.0%
20

866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
71
43.3%
100
49.7%
168
46.1%
65
46.0%
404
Agree 23.1%
39
22.9%
53
20.7%
70
24.1%
34
22.3%
196
Neutral or not sure 16.6%
28
19.0%
44
17.5%
59
13.5%
19
17.1%
150
Disagree 13.0%
22
9.1%
21
10.1%
34
12.8%
18
10.8%
95
Strongly disagree 5.3%
9
5.6%
13
2.1%
7
3.5%
5
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
231
100.0%
338
100.0%
141

879