Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 237 27.1% 27.1% -1.27
Agree 149 17% 44.1% -.53
Neutral or not sure 210 24% 68% .2
Disagree 173 19.7% 87.8% .93
Strongly disagree 107 12.2% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
16
27.4%
31
25.6%
81
28.3%
108
27.1%
236
Agree 18.3%
11
17.7%
20
15.8%
50
17.5%
67
17.0%
148
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
8
23.9%
27
24.0%
76
25.9%
99
24.1%
210
Disagree 23.3%
14
15.9%
18
22.4%
71
18.3%
70
19.8%
173
Strongly disagree 18.3%
11
15.0%
17
12.3%
39
9.9%
38
12.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
317
100.0%
382

872


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
134
27.2%
103
27.1%
237
Agree 17.2%
85
16.9%
64
17.0%
149
Neutral or not sure 23.0%
114
25.3%
96
24.0%
210
Disagree 20.6%
102
18.7%
71
19.8%
173
Strongly disagree 12.1%
60
11.9%
45
12.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
379

874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
13
35.6%
73
23.9%
80
20.5%
46
26.6%
212
Agree 18.2%
6
17.6%
36
17.3%
58
13.8%
31
16.4%
131
Neutral or not sure 27.3%
9
23.4%
48
22.7%
76
26.3%
59
24.1%
192
Disagree 6.1%
2
15.6%
32
23.0%
77
23.2%
52
20.5%
163
Strongly disagree 9.1%
3
7.8%
16
13.1%
44
16.1%
36
12.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
205
100.0%
335
100.0%
224

797


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
51
13.6%
19
35.4%
160
20.0%
4
27.1%
234
Agree 13.1%
33
16.4%
23
18.8%
85
30.0%
6
17.0%
147
Neutral or not sure 20.3%
51
27.9%
39
24.8%
112
10.0%
2
23.6%
204
Disagree 26.3%
66
22.9%
32
15.0%
68
25.0%
5
19.8%
171
Strongly disagree 19.9%
50
19.3%
27
6.0%
27
15.0%
3
12.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
140
100.0%
452
100.0%
20

863


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
39
23.3%
54
30.5%
102
29.4%
42
27.1%
237
Agree 14.4%
24
19.8%
46
15.6%
52
18.9%
27
17.0%
149
Neutral or not sure 23.4%
39
25.0%
58
24.6%
82
21.7%
31
24.0%
210
Disagree 22.2%
37
21.1%
49
18.3%
61
18.2%
26
19.7%
173
Strongly disagree 16.8%
28
10.8%
25
11.1%
37
11.9%
17
12.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
232
100.0%
334
100.0%
143

876