Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 336 38% 38% -1.04
Agree 435 49.2% 87.2% .3
Neutral or not sure 88 10% 97.2% 1.63
Disagree 22 2.5% 99.7% 2.97
Strongly disagree 3 .3% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
24
35.4%
40
36.9%
118
39.1%
151
37.9%
333
Agree 28.3%
17
54.9%
62
51.3%
164
49.5%
191
49.4%
434
Neutral or not sure 21.7%
13
6.2%
7
9.4%
30
9.8%
38
10.0%
88
Disagree 6.7%
4
3.5%
4
2.5%
8
1.3%
5
2.4%
21
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
386

879


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
202
35.1%
133
38.0%
335
Agree 47.3%
238
52.0%
197
49.3%
435
Neutral or not sure 10.5%
53
9.2%
35
10.0%
88
Disagree 1.6%
8
3.4%
13
2.4%
21
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
379

882


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.1%
16
41.9%
88
34.9%
117
34.4%
77
37.1%
298
Agree 38.2%
13
49.0%
103
52.2%
175
50.0%
112
50.2%
403
Neutral or not sure 8.8%
3
8.1%
17
10.1%
34
11.6%
26
10.0%
80
Disagree 2.9%
1
1.0%
2
2.7%
9
3.6%
8
2.5%
20
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
210
100.0%
335
100.0%
224

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
84
27.1%
38
45.4%
206
30.0%
6
38.3%
334
Agree 53.7%
138
55.0%
77
44.5%
202
40.0%
8
48.8%
425
Neutral or not sure 10.1%
26
15.0%
21
7.9%
36
20.0%
4
10.0%
87
Disagree 2.7%
7
2.9%
4
2.2%
10
5.0%
1
2.5%
22
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
140
100.0%
454
100.0%
20

871


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
56
33.8%
79
43.4%
147
37.8%
54
38.0%
336
Agree 53.6%
90
52.6%
123
44.8%
152
49.0%
70
49.2%
435
Neutral or not sure 11.3%
19
10.3%
24
8.8%
30
10.5%
15
10.0%
88
Disagree 0.6%
1
3.0%
7
2.9%
10
2.8%
4
2.5%
22
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
339
100.0%
143

884