Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IDPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. Being part of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is an important part of my identity as a Christian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 281 31.5% 31.5% -1.07
Agree 403 45.2% 76.8% -.03
Neutral or not sure 125 14% 90.8% 1.01
Disagree 64 7.2% 98% 2.05
Strongly disagree 18 2% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
13
22.1%
25
28.1%
90
38.7%
152
31.6%
280
Agree 40.0%
24
47.8%
54
45.3%
145
45.5%
179
45.4%
402
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
12
16.8%
19
17.5%
56
9.2%
36
13.9%
123
Disagree 15.0%
9
10.6%
12
5.9%
19
5.9%
23
7.1%
63
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
2.7%
3
3.1%
10
0.8%
3
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
393

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
159
31.4%
121
31.5%
280
Agree 44.6%
225
46.2%
178
45.3%
403
Neutral or not sure 14.3%
72
13.8%
53
14.1%
125
Disagree 8.3%
42
5.5%
21
7.1%
63
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
3.1%
12
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
385

889


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
13
38.6%
83
31.3%
105
26.8%
60
32.3%
261
Agree 48.5%
16
40.0%
86
49.1%
165
44.2%
99
45.3%
366
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
3
13.0%
28
11.6%
39
19.2%
43
14.0%
113
Disagree 3.0%
1
7.9%
17
5.1%
17
6.7%
15
6.2%
50
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.0%
10
3.1%
7
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
215
100.0%
336
100.0%
224

808


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
93
23.9%
34
32.0%
147
20.0%
4
31.7%
278
Agree 46.7%
120
51.4%
73
42.7%
196
45.0%
9
45.3%
398
Neutral or not sure 9.7%
25
14.1%
20
16.1%
74
15.0%
3
13.9%
122
Disagree 6.2%
16
9.2%
13
6.5%
30
15.0%
3
7.1%
62
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
1.4%
2
2.6%
12
5.0%
1
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
459
100.0%
20

878


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.1%
61
23.0%
54
36.9%
127
27.3%
39
31.5%
281
Agree 40.2%
68
49.8%
117
43.3%
149
48.3%
69
45.2%
403
Neutral or not sure 14.2%
24
16.2%
38
12.8%
44
13.3%
19
14.0%
125
Disagree 8.3%
14
8.9%
21
4.9%
17
8.4%
12
7.2%
64
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
2.1%
5
2.0%
7
2.8%
4
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
235
100.0%
344
100.0%
143

891