Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12DRMOT

How strongly do you agree or disagree that God is remote?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 328 37.1% 37.1% -.9
Disagree 227 25.7% 62.9% -.31
Tend to disagree 101 11.4% 74.3% .29
Neutral or not sure 94 10.6% 84.9% .89
Tend to agree 69 7.8% 92.8% 1.48
Agree 35 4% 96.7% 2.08
Strongly agree 29 3.3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.0%
15
42.9%
48
41.8%
133
33.5%
127
37.2%
323
Disagree 20.0%
12
24.1%
27
27.0%
86
26.1%
99
25.8%
224
Tend to disagree 11.7%
7
14.3%
16
11.0%
35
11.3%
43
11.6%
101
Neutral or not sure 15.0%
9
7.1%
8
8.5%
27
12.9%
49
10.7%
93
Tend to agree 10.0%
6
4.5%
5
6.3%
20
9.2%
35
7.6%
66
Agree 8.3%
5
4.5%
5
3.1%
10
4.0%
15
4.0%
35
Strongly agree 10.0%
6
2.7%
3
2.2%
7
2.9%
11
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
318
100.0%
379

869


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.8%
187
36.3%
137
37.2%
324
Disagree 25.7%
127
25.7%
97
25.7%
224
Tend to disagree 10.7%
53
12.7%
48
11.6%
101
Neutral or not sure 12.5%
62
8.2%
31
10.7%
93
Tend to agree 6.1%
30
9.8%
37
7.7%
67
Agree 3.6%
18
4.5%
17
4.0%
35
Strongly agree 3.6%
18
2.7%
10
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
377

872


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.0%
8
43.5%
91
36.9%
123
33.0%
74
37.1%
296
Disagree 18.8%
6
20.6%
43
28.8%
96
27.7%
62
25.9%
207
Tend to disagree 21.9%
7
7.7%
16
10.8%
36
14.3%
32
11.4%
91
Neutral or not sure 12.5%
4
11.0%
23
10.5%
35
9.8%
22
10.5%
84
Tend to agree 6.3%
2
7.7%
16
6.6%
22
10.7%
24
8.0%
64
Agree 9.4%
3
3.8%
8
3.9%
13
3.6%
8
4.0%
32
Strongly agree 6.3%
2
5.7%
12
2.4%
8
0.9%
2
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
209
100.0%
333
100.0%
224

798


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.2%
84
27.1%
38
43.1%
193
20.0%
4
37.0%
319
Disagree 26.5%
67
30.7%
43
23.2%
104
40.0%
8
25.8%
222
Tend to disagree 11.9%
30
10.0%
14
11.8%
53
5.0%
1
11.4%
98
Neutral or not sure 9.9%
25
13.6%
19
9.8%
44
10.0%
2
10.5%
90
Tend to agree 9.5%
24
8.6%
12
7.4%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
69
Agree 5.1%
13
5.7%
8
2.9%
13
5.0%
1
4.1%
35
Strongly agree 4.0%
10
4.3%
6
1.8%
8
20.0%
4
3.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
140
100.0%
448
100.0%
20

861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.9%
65
33.8%
78
42.5%
144
26.8%
38
37.1%
325
Disagree 23.9%
39
25.5%
59
24.5%
83
30.3%
43
25.6%
224
Tend to disagree 11.0%
18
10.4%
24
11.2%
38
14.8%
21
11.5%
101
Neutral or not sure 8.0%
13
13.4%
31
9.4%
32
12.0%
17
10.6%
93
Tend to agree 8.6%
14
7.8%
18
6.8%
23
9.9%
14
7.9%
69
Agree 4.3%
7
6.9%
16
1.5%
5
4.9%
7
4.0%
35
Strongly agree 4.3%
7
2.2%
5
4.1%
14
1.4%
2
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
231
100.0%
339
100.0%
142

875