Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LOYALDEN

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. While they may have disagreements from time to time, Christians should remain loyal to one denomination throughout their adult lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 27 3% 3% -2.7
Agree 102 11.5% 14.5% -1.59
Neutral or not sure 281 31.6% 46.1% -.49
Disagree 408 45.9% 92% .62
Strongly disagree 71 8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
4.4%
17
3.1%
27
Agree 10.0%
6
7.1%
8
9.6%
31
14.7%
57
11.5%
102
Neutral or not sure 23.3%
14
34.5%
39
31.1%
100
32.4%
126
31.6%
279
Disagree 53.3%
32
49.6%
56
47.2%
152
42.4%
165
45.8%
405
Strongly disagree 13.3%
8
8.8%
10
9.0%
29
6.2%
24
8.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
322
100.0%
389

884


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
14
3.4%
13
3.0%
27
Agree 8.5%
43
15.4%
59
11.5%
102
Neutral or not sure 30.5%
154
33.2%
127
31.7%
281
Disagree 49.7%
251
40.6%
155
45.8%
406
Strongly disagree 8.5%
43
7.3%
28
8.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
382

887


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
3
4.7%
10
2.7%
9
0.4%
1
2.9%
23
Agree 15.2%
5
11.6%
25
11.0%
37
10.7%
24
11.3%
91
Neutral or not sure 42.4%
14
35.8%
77
31.0%
104
25.4%
57
31.2%
252
Disagree 30.3%
10
41.9%
90
46.3%
155
53.6%
120
46.5%
375
Strongly disagree 3.0%
1
6.0%
13
9.0%
30
9.8%
22
8.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
215
100.0%
335
100.0%
224

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
9
0.7%
1
3.3%
15
5.0%
1
3.0%
26
Agree 10.2%
26
8.5%
12
13.5%
62
10.0%
2
11.6%
102
Neutral or not sure 30.1%
77
24.6%
35
33.4%
153
40.0%
8
31.2%
273
Disagree 47.3%
121
55.6%
79
43.9%
201
25.0%
5
46.3%
406
Strongly disagree 9.0%
23
10.6%
15
5.9%
27
20.0%
4
7.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
458
100.0%
20

876


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
8
2.5%
6
2.6%
9
2.8%
4
3.0%
27
Agree 14.4%
24
11.0%
26
11.4%
39
9.1%
13
11.5%
102
Neutral or not sure 29.9%
50
36.0%
85
30.0%
103
30.1%
43
31.6%
281
Disagree 41.9%
70
43.6%
103
49.0%
168
46.9%
67
45.9%
408
Strongly disagree 9.0%
15
6.8%
16
7.0%
24
11.2%
16
8.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
343
100.0%
143

889