Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMSAT

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. There are several other denominations where I could belong and be just as satisfied.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 77 8.7% 8.7% -1.65
Agree 422 47.7% 56.4% -.59
Neutral or not sure 226 25.6% 82% .47
Disagree 134 15.2% 97.2% 1.53
Strongly disagree 25 2.8% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
8
10.6%
12
10.3%
33
6.0%
23
8.6%
76
Agree 46.7%
28
51.3%
58
46.4%
149
47.8%
184
47.7%
419
Neutral or not sure 28.3%
17
23.9%
27
24.0%
77
27.3%
105
25.7%
226
Disagree 11.7%
7
14.2%
16
15.9%
51
15.3%
59
15.1%
133
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
3.6%
14
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
321
100.0%
385

879


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
40
9.8%
37
8.7%
77
Agree 45.9%
231
49.9%
189
47.6%
420
Neutral or not sure 27.0%
136
23.7%
90
25.6%
226
Disagree 16.7%
84
13.2%
50
15.2%
134
Strongly disagree 2.4%
12
3.4%
13
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
379

882


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
2
6.1%
13
8.1%
27
10.3%
23
8.1%
65
Agree 33.3%
11
38.0%
81
52.7%
176
51.1%
114
47.6%
382
Neutral or not sure 42.4%
14
31.5%
67
22.8%
76
23.3%
52
26.0%
209
Disagree 9.1%
3
19.2%
41
15.0%
50
13.0%
29
15.3%
123
Strongly disagree 9.1%
3
5.2%
11
1.5%
5
2.2%
5
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
334
100.0%
223

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
20
8.5%
12
9.7%
44
5.0%
1
8.8%
77
Agree 41.7%
106
58.5%
83
47.9%
218
40.0%
8
47.6%
415
Neutral or not sure 28.3%
72
18.3%
26
25.9%
118
25.0%
5
25.4%
221
Disagree 19.3%
49
11.3%
16
13.6%
62
30.0%
6
15.3%
133
Strongly disagree 2.8%
7
3.5%
5
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
142
100.0%
455
100.0%
20

871


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
16
9.7%
23
6.5%
22
11.3%
16
8.7%
77
Agree 45.2%
75
49.2%
116
46.3%
158
51.8%
73
47.7%
422
Neutral or not sure 24.7%
41
26.7%
63
25.8%
88
24.1%
34
25.6%
226
Disagree 17.5%
29
12.7%
30
17.6%
60
10.6%
15
15.2%
134
Strongly disagree 3.0%
5
1.7%
4
3.8%
13
2.1%
3
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
236
100.0%
341
100.0%
141

884