Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MISPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has a clearer understanding of the church's mission in the world today than do most other denominations.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 4% 4% -2.34
Agree 181 20.4% 24.4% -1.18
Neutral or not sure 442 49.9% 74.3% -.02
Disagree 192 21.7% 95.9% 1.14
Strongly disagree 36 4.1% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
5.7%
22
3.9%
34
Agree 16.7%
10
13.4%
15
18.9%
61
24.5%
95
20.5%
181
Neutral or not sure 61.7%
37
64.3%
72
49.1%
158
44.4%
172
49.8%
439
Disagree 18.3%
11
17.0%
19
23.9%
77
21.7%
84
21.7%
191
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
5.4%
6
4.3%
14
3.6%
14
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
322
100.0%
387

881


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
17
4.5%
17
3.8%
34
Agree 21.1%
106
19.6%
75
20.5%
181
Neutral or not sure 50.0%
251
50.0%
191
50.0%
442
Disagree 22.3%
112
20.7%
79
21.6%
191
Strongly disagree 3.2%
16
5.2%
20
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
382

884


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
2
7.9%
17
3.0%
10
1.4%
3
4.0%
32
Agree 29.4%
10
22.4%
48
20.4%
68
18.0%
40
20.6%
166
Neutral or not sure 55.9%
19
45.3%
97
50.0%
167
52.3%
116
49.6%
399
Disagree 8.8%
3
21.5%
46
23.4%
78
21.6%
48
21.8%
175
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
3.3%
11
6.8%
15
4.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
214
100.0%
334
100.0%
222

804


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
15
2.1%
3
3.5%
16
5.0%
1
4.0%
35
Agree 24.0%
62
22.1%
31
18.0%
82
25.0%
5
20.6%
180
Neutral or not sure 50.0%
129
50.7%
71
49.2%
224
45.0%
9
49.6%
433
Disagree 17.1%
44
22.1%
31
24.4%
111
15.0%
3
21.6%
189
Strongly disagree 3.1%
8
2.9%
4
4.8%
22
10.0%
2
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
140
100.0%
455
100.0%
20

873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
6
3.8%
9
4.7%
16
2.8%
4
4.0%
35
Agree 21.4%
36
18.8%
44
22.2%
76
17.6%
25
20.4%
181
Neutral or not sure 50.6%
85
48.3%
113
49.1%
168
53.5%
76
49.9%
442
Disagree 19.0%
32
24.4%
57
21.1%
72
21.8%
31
21.7%
192
Strongly disagree 5.4%
9
4.7%
11
2.9%
10
4.2%
6
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
342
100.0%
142

886