Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXCITFUT

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. I have a sense of excitement about the future of my congregation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 191 21.6% 21.6% -1.26
Agree 434 49% 70.5% -.23
Neutral or not sure 155 17.5% 88% .81
Disagree 86 9.7% 97.7% 1.84
Strongly disagree 20 2.3% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
9
19.8%
22
22.7%
73
22.2%
86
21.6%
190
Agree 55.0%
33
48.6%
54
47.5%
153
49.7%
193
49.1%
433
Neutral or not sure 15.0%
9
18.0%
20
13.4%
43
20.9%
81
17.4%
153
Disagree 10.0%
6
9.0%
10
14.3%
46
5.9%
23
9.6%
85
Strongly disagree 5.0%
3
4.5%
5
2.2%
7
1.3%
5
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
322
100.0%
388

881


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
108
21.4%
82
21.5%
190
Agree 48.9%
245
49.3%
189
49.1%
434
Neutral or not sure 17.0%
85
18.3%
70
17.5%
155
Disagree 10.2%
51
8.9%
34
9.6%
85
Strongly disagree 2.4%
12
2.1%
8
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
383

884


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
3
21.4%
46
20.8%
70
25.8%
57
21.9%
176
Agree 43.8%
14
47.9%
103
49.4%
166
49.3%
109
48.8%
392
Neutral or not sure 37.5%
12
20.5%
44
16.4%
55
11.3%
25
16.9%
136
Disagree 9.4%
3
7.9%
17
10.4%
35
12.2%
27
10.2%
82
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
3.0%
10
1.4%
3
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
215
100.0%
336
100.0%
221

804


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
58
19.7%
28
22.2%
101
10.0%
2
21.6%
189
Agree 45.3%
116
51.4%
73
49.2%
224
65.0%
13
48.8%
426
Neutral or not sure 21.1%
54
13.4%
19
16.5%
75
25.0%
5
17.5%
153
Disagree 9.8%
25
12.7%
18
9.2%
42
0.0%
0
9.7%
85
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
2.8%
4
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
455
100.0%
20

873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
37
14.5%
34
26.4%
90
21.1%
30
21.6%
191
Agree 51.2%
86
44.7%
105
50.7%
173
49.3%
70
49.0%
434
Neutral or not sure 14.9%
25
24.7%
58
11.7%
40
22.5%
32
17.5%
155
Disagree 10.1%
17
13.6%
32
8.8%
30
4.9%
7
9.7%
86
Strongly disagree 1.8%
3
2.6%
6
2.3%
8
2.1%
3
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
235
100.0%
341
100.0%
142

886