Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FUTPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. I have a sense of excitement about the future of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 70 7.9% 7.9% -1.88
Agree 307 34.7% 42.6% -.75
Neutral or not sure 380 42.9% 85.5% .37
Disagree 101 11.4% 96.9% 1.49
Strongly disagree 27 3.1% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
3
4.5%
5
7.5%
24
9.6%
37
7.8%
69
Agree 35.0%
21
27.9%
31
32.3%
104
38.8%
150
34.8%
306
Neutral or not sure 46.7%
28
47.7%
53
45.7%
147
38.8%
150
43.0%
378
Disagree 11.7%
7
15.3%
17
11.8%
38
9.8%
38
11.4%
100
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
4.5%
5
2.8%
9
3.1%
12
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
322
100.0%
387

880


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
40
7.6%
29
7.8%
69
Agree 36.2%
181
32.9%
126
34.8%
307
Neutral or not sure 43.2%
216
42.8%
164
43.0%
380
Disagree 10.8%
54
12.0%
46
11.3%
100
Strongly disagree 1.8%
9
4.7%
18
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
383

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
2
15.0%
32
4.8%
16
6.3%
14
8.0%
64
Agree 42.4%
14
37.1%
79
36.3%
122
27.1%
60
34.2%
275
Neutral or not sure 42.4%
14
35.2%
75
44.9%
151
48.9%
108
43.3%
348
Disagree 9.1%
3
10.8%
23
9.8%
33
14.5%
32
11.3%
91
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
4.2%
14
3.2%
7
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
221

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
25
7.0%
10
7.0%
32
5.0%
1
7.8%
68
Agree 39.5%
101
33.8%
48
31.9%
145
35.0%
7
34.5%
301
Neutral or not sure 35.9%
92
47.9%
68
45.6%
207
45.0%
9
43.1%
376
Disagree 13.3%
34
9.2%
13
11.5%
52
5.0%
1
11.5%
100
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
2.1%
3
4.0%
18
10.0%
2
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
454
100.0%
20

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
11
6.0%
14
11.4%
39
4.3%
6
7.9%
70
Agree 35.1%
59
31.9%
75
37.2%
127
32.6%
46
34.7%
307
Neutral or not sure 47.0%
79
47.2%
111
36.4%
124
46.8%
66
42.9%
380
Disagree 8.3%
14
12.3%
29
11.7%
40
12.8%
18
11.4%
101
Strongly disagree 3.0%
5
2.6%
6
3.2%
11
3.5%
5
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
235
100.0%
341
100.0%
141

885