Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYDEAC

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of deacon?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 161 18.1% 18.1% -1.5
Yes, probably 171 19.2% 37.3% -.85
Not sure 91 10.2% 47.5% -.21
No, probably not 158 17.7% 65.2% .44
No, definitely not 310 34.8% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 33.3%
20
22.1%
25
17.8%
57
15.1%
59
18.2%
161
Yes, probably 21.7%
13
16.8%
19
22.7%
73
16.8%
66
19.3%
171
Not sure 11.7%
7
8.8%
10
9.0%
29
10.7%
42
9.9%
88
No, probably not 5.0%
3
16.8%
19
18.7%
60
19.4%
76
17.8%
158
No, definitely not 28.3%
17
35.4%
40
31.8%
102
38.0%
149
34.8%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
321
100.0%
392

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.0%
111
13.0%
50
18.1%
161
Yes, probably 21.6%
109
16.1%
62
19.2%
171
Not sure 12.1%
61
7.6%
29
10.1%
90
No, probably not 16.8%
85
19.0%
73
17.8%
158
No, definitely not 27.5%
139
44.3%
170
34.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
384

889


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.8%
3
11.1%
24
20.9%
70
24.7%
55
18.8%
152
Yes, probably 8.8%
3
17.1%
37
21.5%
72
21.1%
47
19.7%
159
Not sure 20.6%
7
10.2%
22
9.9%
33
6.7%
15
9.5%
77
No, probably not 26.5%
9
17.1%
37
19.4%
65
16.1%
36
18.2%
147
No, definitely not 35.3%
12
44.4%
96
28.4%
95
31.4%
70
33.8%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
216
100.0%
335
100.0%
223

808


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 33.5%
86
25.5%
36
7.4%
34
20.0%
4
18.2%
160
Yes, probably 23.7%
61
22.0%
31
15.9%
73
15.0%
3
19.2%
168
Not sure 10.1%
26
10.6%
15
10.2%
47
0.0%
0
10.0%
88
No, probably not 14.0%
36
17.0%
24
20.3%
93
25.0%
5
18.0%
158
No, definitely not 18.7%
48
24.8%
35
46.2%
212
40.0%
8
34.5%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
141
100.0%
459
100.0%
20

877


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.4%
40
18.7%
44
13.4%
46
21.8%
31
18.1%
161
Yes, probably 19.9%
34
21.7%
51
17.5%
60
18.3%
26
19.2%
171
Not sure 12.9%
22
9.8%
23
11.4%
39
4.9%
7
10.2%
91
No, probably not 15.8%
27
21.3%
50
14.6%
50
21.8%
31
17.7%
158
No, definitely not 28.1%
48
28.5%
67
43.1%
148
33.1%
47
34.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
343
100.0%
142

891