Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYELDER

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of elder?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 157 17.6% 17.6% -1.53
Yes, probably 163 18.3% 35.9% -.89
Not sure 94 10.5% 46.4% -.24
No, probably not 149 16.7% 63.1% .41
No, definitely not 329 36.9% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 33.3%
20
21.2%
24
17.1%
55
14.8%
58
17.7%
157
Yes, probably 16.7%
10
16.8%
19
22.4%
72
15.8%
62
18.4%
163
Not sure 11.7%
7
9.7%
11
9.9%
32
10.5%
41
10.3%
91
No, probably not 10.0%
6
16.8%
19
16.8%
54
17.9%
70
16.8%
149
No, definitely not 28.3%
17
35.4%
40
33.9%
109
41.1%
161
36.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
322
100.0%
392

887


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.1%
107
13.0%
50
17.6%
157
Yes, probably 20.6%
104
15.4%
59
18.3%
163
Not sure 12.3%
62
8.1%
31
10.4%
93
No, probably not 16.8%
85
16.7%
64
16.7%
149
No, definitely not 29.2%
148
46.9%
180
36.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
384

890


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.8%
3
10.2%
22
20.8%
70
24.6%
55
18.5%
150
Yes, probably 8.8%
3
17.1%
37
19.3%
65
19.6%
44
18.4%
149
Not sure 17.6%
6
10.2%
22
10.7%
36
7.6%
17
10.0%
81
No, probably not 20.6%
7
16.7%
36
18.5%
62
15.2%
34
17.2%
139
No, definitely not 44.1%
15
45.8%
99
30.7%
103
33.0%
74
35.9%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
216
100.0%
336
100.0%
224

810


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.3%
83
25.4%
36
7.2%
33
20.0%
4
17.8%
156
Yes, probably 23.7%
61
21.8%
31
14.2%
65
15.0%
3
18.2%
160
Not sure 10.9%
28
10.6%
15
10.5%
48
0.0%
0
10.4%
91
No, probably not 13.6%
35
14.1%
20
19.6%
90
20.0%
4
17.0%
149
No, definitely not 19.5%
50
28.2%
40
48.6%
223
45.0%
9
36.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
459
100.0%
20

878


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.4%
38
18.6%
44
13.1%
45
21.1%
30
17.6%
157
Yes, probably 20.0%
34
19.5%
46
17.2%
59
16.9%
24
18.3%
163
Not sure 12.9%
22
10.2%
24
11.3%
39
6.3%
9
10.5%
94
No, probably not 14.7%
25
19.9%
47
14.2%
49
19.7%
28
16.7%
149
No, definitely not 30.0%
51
31.8%
75
44.2%
152
35.9%
51
36.9%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
236
100.0%
344
100.0%
142

892